homeMorocco travel guide > Morocco visa - passport
Morocco guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Morocco Visa - Passport
Morocco Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes Yes
Australian No Yes Yes
Canadian No Yes Yes
USA No Yes Yes
Other EU No Yes Yes
Japanese No Yes Yes
Passports

Passport valid for at least 6 months from date of entry required by all.

Visas

Required by all except the following:

a. nationals of countries shown in the chart above for stays of up to 3 months

b. nationals of Algeria, Argentina, Andorra, Bahrain, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Congo (Republic), Côte d’Ivoire, Croatia, Guinea, Iceland, Indonesia, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Libya, Liechtenstein, Mali, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Niger, Norway, Oman, Peru, The Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Switzerland, Singapore, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Venezuela for stays of up to 3 months

c. nationals of Hong Kong (SAR) for stays of up to 30 days

d. transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Types of visa and cost

• Single-entry: £16
Double-entry or Multiple-entry (both business purposes only): £25.

Prices fluctuate in accordance with the exchange rates and must be paid by postal order.

Validity

Entry visas are valid for 3 months and visitors who require to stay longer should apply to the local police station within 15 days of arrival in Morocco.

For other visa information, contact the Embassy. Extensions can be applied for the Directorate General of National Security in Morocco.

Application to

Consular section at Embassy (not the Consulate for those residing in London).

Application requirements

1. one completed application form.
2. four passport-size photos taken within the previous 6 months.
3. Valid passport with at least 1 blank page, and with a photocopy of the relevant data pages.
4. Fee, payable only by postal order.
5. Photocopy of all the flight bookings.
6. Photocopy of hotel reservations.
7. Letters from employer or educator.
8. Self-addressed, stamped, registered envelope for postal applications for those living outside London only.

Working days required

Normally 4, upon receipt of all necessary documents. Some nationals should note that their application forms are sent to Morocco for clearance and processing and may take anything up to 2 months or 60 days.

Passport/Visa Information

Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco in the United Kingdom
49 Queen’s Gate Gardens
London
SW7 5NE
UK

Telephone number: (020) 7581 5001/4.
Website: www.mincom.gov.ma
Opening hours: Monday-Friday 9.30 am - 5.00 pm, 10.00 am - 1.00 pm (visa section); closed United Kingdom and Moroccan national holidays, open until 3 pm during Ramadan.

Moroccan Consulate - UK
Diamond House
97-99 Praed Street
London
W2 1NT
UK

Telephone number: (020) 7724 0624.
Opening hours: Monday-Friday 9.00 am - 12.30 pm.

Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco- USA
1601 21st Street
NW
Washington
DC 20009
USA

Telephone number: (202) 462 7979.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide