homeJapan travel guide > Japan visa - passport
Japan guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Japan Visa - Passport
Japan Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes (A) Yes
Australian Yes (C) Yes
Canadian Yes (B) Yes
USA Yes (C) Yes
Other EU Yes (A)/(B)/(C) Yes
 
Passports

Passport valid for the duration of intended visit in Japan required by all.

Note

Whether or not visitors have a visa, those who cannot prove they have means of support for their stay, onward or return tickets, or other documents for their next destination, may be denied entry.

VISAS

Required by all except the following for tourism, short-term business meetings or to attend a conference:

  (A) Nationals of Austria, Germany, Liechtenstein, Ireland, Mexico, Switzerland and the UK for stays of up to 6 months*.

  (B) Nationals of Argentina, Tunisia, The Bahamas, Sweden, Belgium, Canada, Suriname, Chile, Slovenia, Costa Rica, Singapore, Croatia, Portugal, Cyprus, Denmark, Netherlands, Dominican Republic, Mauritius, El Salvador, Finland, Macedonia, Malta, France, Greece, Guatemala, Luxembourg, Honduras, San Marino, Iceland, Norway, Israel, Italy, Lesotho, Spain, Turkey and Uruguay for stays of up to 3 months.

  (C) Nationals of Andorra, Poland, Australia, New Zealand, Barbados, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Estonia, Monaco, Hungary, Hong Kong (SAR and British National Overseas), Latvia, Slovak Republic and the United States of America for stays of up to 90 days.

  Nationals of Brunei for stays of up to 14 days.

Note

*Nationals who are allowed to stay for 6 months will initially be authorised a stay of up to 3 months and may then apply, while in Japan, to the local Immigration office for a 3 month extension. Such extensions are at the discretion of the Immigration department in Japan. For additional information, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Types of visa and cost

Temporary Visitor, Working, General/Student and Transit: Prices vary largely depending on nationality, the exchange rate and the reason for intended visit. Visas for many nationals are issued for free. Contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for additional details.

Validity

Varies greatly depending on nationality and reason for visit.

Most single-entry visas are valid for 3 months (extensions for another 3 months granted at the discretion of Immigration authorities in Japan); double-entry and multiple-entry visas for 12 months. Enquire at the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for additional details.

Application to:

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Applications for all visas have to be made in person.

Application requirements:

Temporary Visitor:

  (1) Valid passport.

  (2) One or two completed applications.

  (3) One or two passport-size photos.

  (4) Return air/sea ticket or copy.

  (5) Fee (cash only).

  (6) Proof of enough funds for stay (eg recent bank statement).

  (7) Proof of accommodation or travel itinerary.

Working and General/Student:

  (1)–(6) and,

  (7) A letter of invitation from person or firm in Japan may also be required. Various other requirements are specified according to what type of job or educational activity will be pursued in the country.

  (8) A Certificate of Eligibility (original and photocopy), endorsed by the Ministry of Justice before applying for the visa itself, is highly recommended to expedite the visa processing time. For additional information, check with the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).

  (9) Pre-paid self-addressed envelope for return of passport by mail.

Working days required:

5 for applications that do not require referral to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tokyo. Up to 4 weeks if referral is needed.

For those nationals that have a Certificate of Eligibility, the processing time will be reduced to 3 days.

Some visas could take 3 months or longer. Contact the nearest Consulate for additional information.

Temporary residence

Contact the nearest Consulate for additional information.
Useful travel link
Passport/Visa Requirements information on visa and passport in Japan