homeKorea South travel guide > Korea South visa - passport
Korea South guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Korea South Visa - Passport
Korea South Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes Yes
Australian No Yes Yes
Canadian No Yes Yes
USA No Yes Yes
Other EU No/1 Yes Yes
Japanese No Yes Yes
Passports

All passport should be valid for a minimum of 3 months.

Visas

Required by all except the following:

a. nationals countries mentioned in the table above except 1. nationals of Latvia, who do need a visa.

b. nationals of Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Antigua & Barbuda, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Egypt, El Salvador, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel, Jamaica, Kiribati, Kuwait, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Monaco, Morocco, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Qatar, Romania, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Surinam, Swaziland, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuala and Yemen.

Types of visa and cost

 Single-entry for up to 90 days is £16.20.
 Single-entry for more than 90 days is £27.00.
 Multiple-entry is £43.00.

The same fees apply to both business and tourist visas. However, nationals of Italy, Japan, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan (China), Thailand and United Kingdom can obtain a visa valid up to 6 months without any fees.

Cost of Visa Conversion Table:

£10 US$18
£20 US$36
£30 US$55
£40 US$73
£50 US$91
£60 US$109
£70 US$127
£80 US$146
£90 US$164
£100 US$182
£110 US$200
£120 US$218
£130 US$236
£140 US$255
£150 US$273

Validity: Up to 90 days from date of issue, although this may vary.

Application to

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy), see Contact Addresses section for more information.

Application requirements

These may vary depending on visa required and nationality of applicant.

a. Valid passport.
b. Completed application form.
c. One recent passport-size colour photo.
d. Fee, payable by cash or postal order (but not cheque).
e. Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applicable.
f. Proof of sufficient funds (a bank statement for £1,000 if not working in the United Kingdom and a company letter if working in the UK).

Short-term business: a.-f. and, g. Substantiating documents for the activity of the applicant, eg. letter of invitation from the host company in the Korea (Republic), business-related documents etc.

Private visit: a. - f. and, g. A certificate for confirmation of visa issuance, obtained by the person in Korea with whom the applicant will be staying.

Student: a. - f. and, g. Standard admission letter for students, substantiating the educational ability and coverage of the expense of the applicant, issued by the president or a dean of the University. h. Substantiating documents for researchers, including a reference, if applicable.

Note

a. For a national who is unable to fulfill the necessary requirements and entry conditions (such as the expiration of passport) due to unavoidable circumstances, or is required for further review before a visa can be issued, a conditional entry permit may be granted with a validity of up to 72 hours. With regard to this permit, the chief of a district or branch office may impose conditions such as a reference, financial guarantee, restrictions on duration of stay, a duty to obey summons or other necessary conditions, and, if deemed necessary, a monetary deposit not exceeding 10 million won (US$10,000).

b. When a short-term visitor or unregistered national who visited Korea (DPR) re-enters the Republic of Korea, an immigration officer shall issue the same visa which was granted, minus the duration of stay in Korea (DPR). If a national’s duration of stay on the visa expired whilst in Korea (DPR), or remaining period is less than thirty days, a new visa may have to be granted.

c. A national who requires to get into the Republic of Korea via Korea (DPR) must have a valid passport and visa. If the national has a visa waiver agreement with the Republic of Korea, they must show a passport, a written paper stating the reason for visiting and E/D Card (Immigration Card) to the Immigration officer at an inspection counter.

Working days required

5

Temporary residence

For a residence certificate or for a stay of more than ninety days, applications should be made to the Immigration Office in Seoul. For further information, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) see Contacts section.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide