homeLaos travel guide > Laos visa - passport
Laos guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Laos Visa - Passport
Laos Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes Yes
Australian Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes Yes
Japanese Yes Yes Yes
 
Passport

Passport valid for at least 6 months are required by all.

VISAS

 Required by everyone.

Visas are issued on arrival at Vientiane International Airport, Pakse Airport, Wattay International Airport and Luang Prabang Airport valid for 15 days, you must have a passport, passport-size photo and US$35.

Some checkpoints at borders may also issue visas on arrival. Contact the nearest embassy/consulate for additional information. If entering Laos through any other international checkpoint, it is necessary to acquire a visa in advance.

Types of visa and fees

Tourist, Business, Visit and Transit : US$35. Plus a service charge of US$15.

Validity

Visa is valid up to 2 months upon issue.

 Tourist visa: 15 days.
 Business visa: 30 days.
 Transit visa: max of 5 days for stay in Vientiane only.
 Multiple entry: Can be obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Consular  Department.

Application to:

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) or an officially sanctioned tour operator. A visa valid for Laos can also be issued from travel agencies in Bangkok (Thailand) or on arrival (see above).

Application requirements

(a) Three passport-size photographs.

(b) Two completed and signed application forms.

(c) Valid passport.

(d) Fee payable by certified cheque or money order.

(e) Authorization granted by the Minister of Foreign Affairs in Laos, (the applicant may also obtain this authorization by consulting any travel agency that has a contract with the Lao Tourism Authority).

(f) Return or onward ticket and documents for the next destination.

(g) Proof of funds such as a bank statement showing at least US$400 or documentation of a life insurance policy.

(h) Contact information of person or organization based in Laos or a confirmed hotel reservation.

(i) Self-addressed, pre-paid envelope, if applying by post. Business: (a)-(i)

(j) Officially endorsed invitation letter from Laotian company.

(k) Letter from sponsor.

Working days required

Applications to Laotian Consulates should complete a minimum of 20 days prior to departure.

Temporary residence

Contact nearest Embassy or Consulate.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide visa requirements worldwide