homeMalaysia travel guide > Malaysia visa - passport
Malaysia guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Malaysia Visa - Passport
Malaysia Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No/2 Yes
Australian Yes No/1 Yes
Canadian Yes No/1 Yes
USA Yes No/4 Yes
Other EU Yes No/2 Yes
Japanese Yes No/3 Yes
 
VISAS

Most visitors which includes nationals of countries mentioned in the chart do not need a visa to enter Malaysia if the period is less than 30 days and the purpose of the visit is business or social (see below for more complete requirements). Visas are always needed by nationals of the following countries: Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, China (PR), Congo (Rep), Congo (Dem Rep), Côte D’Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, India, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and holders of Laisser Passer and Titre de Voyage documents (nationals of these countries may be granted visa relaxation for transit through Malaysia, for less than 5 days, via a Malaysian international airport, if in possession of confirmed onward airline tickets to a 3rd country before arriving). British Overseas Citizens also require a visa.

The following nationals do not require visas:
  Nationals of all Commonwealth countries (except nationals of Bangladesh, India, Nigeria, Pakistan and Sri Lanka) and nationals of Brunei, Liechtenstein, Netherlands, San Marino, Singapore and Switzerland for all purposes and durations of visits.

 Nationals of EU countries for stays of up to 3 months (except nationals of Netherlands, Greece and Portugal) for social visits of up to 3 months.

Nationals of Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Bahrain, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Chile, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Egypt, Hungary, Iceland, Japan, Jordan, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Slovak Republic, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay and Yemen for social visits of up to 3 months.

Nationals of USA for social visits and study for all durations of visit.

Nationals of Iran for social visits and other purposes for stays of up to 15 days.

 Nationals of Iraq, Libya, Syria and holders of a Portuguese Certificate of Identity or a Macao Travel Permit for social visits or other purposes of up to 14 days.

 Nationals of all countries other than those named above for stays of up to 30 days.

Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight and within 24 hours.

Note

Nationals of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka must apply for a visa from the embassy, consulate or Malaysian Immigration Department in their countries of residence. Visitors wishing to stay longer than the first mentioned period should write to the Immigration Department at the Malaysian High Commission in the country in which they are applying.

Types of visa and cost

Single entry: £10 (for social and business visits for up to 3 months); Multiple entry: £20 (for business and government matters between 3 to 12 months). Prices are subject to change. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for details.

Validity

1 to 3 months from date of issue. Multiple-entry visas are valid for up to 12 months. Extensions are possible. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for further details.

Application and enquiries to: Malaysian High Commission; see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements

1) Passport or travel documents valid for at least 6 months.
2) Three passport-size photos.
3) Fee (payable in cash or postal order only).
4) Three copies of application form IM.47.
5) Proof of sufficient funds (including original and photocopy of most recent bank statement).
6) Onward or return ticket or travel itinerary from travel agent.
7) Compulsory yellow fever vaccination certificate for all visitors coming from infected areas as listed by WHO.
8) Letter of introduction (and copy) from applicant’s employer, college or university.
9) Completed Arrival/Departure card.

Working days required

Same day – morning submission of the application (09:15-12:00) and afternoon collection (15:30).

Temporary residence (Special pass for employment)

Those intending to start an employment should apply for a job in advance. The interested employers should then apply on their behalf for a Professional or Employment Pass by contacting the Malaysian Immigration Head Office, Block I, Pusat Bandar Damansara, Bukit Damansutra, 50550, Kuala Lumpur (telephone: (3) 2094 5096; fax: (3) 2093 9092). For more information contact the Malaysian High Commission (see Contact Addresses section).

Restricted entry


Nationals of Israel and Serbia and Montenegro (unless in transit and staying inside the airport) cannot enter Malaysia without prior approval from the Malaysia government. Foreign women who are at least 6 months pregnant (unless in transit) and those of scruffy appearance may be denied entry.

Passport

A valid passport or other travel documents recognized by the Malaysian government required by all. They must have enough pages for the embarkation stamp upon arrival and be valid for at least 6 months at date of entry. The latter should be endorsed with a valid re-entry permit. If not in possession of a passport or travel document, a Document in lieu of Passport must be obtained from any Malaysian Representation Office. Holders of travel documents such as a Certificate of Identity, a Laisser Passer, a Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Residence must ensure guarantee of return to country that issued the documents or the national's country of residence.

Note

All visitors must also have proof of adequate funds and an onward or return air or sea ticket.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide