homeMyanmar travel guide > Myanmar visa - passport
Myanmar guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Myanmar Visa - Passport
Myanmar Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No
Japanese Yes Yes No
 
Passport

 Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond date of specified departure.

VISAS

Required by all apart from transit passengers who continue their journey by the same or the 1st connecting flight provided they possess valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note: Children older than 7 years of age require separate visas although travelling on their parent’s passport.

Types of visa and cost

Tourist: £14.

Business and Social: £20.

Validity

Tourist visas are valid for 3 months starting from date of issue for 28 days stay in Myanmar. This can be extendible for up to 14 days.

Business visas are valid for 3 months from issue date for stays of 10 weeks, and can be extendible up to 3 to 12 months on a case by case basis.

Application to

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy; see Contact Addresses section).

Application requirements

Tourist visa

(a) 1 application form.

(b) 2 passport-size photos.

(c) Package tour confirmed by travel agents in Myanmar (only if applicant on package tour: Foreign Independent Travellers (FITs) tourist visas can be issued without package tour confirmation.

(d) Valid passport.

(e) Fee (cash acceptable when applying in person; cheque or postal order only when applying by post).

(f) Self-addressed, stamped enveloped for postal applications with enough postage (registered post is advised).

Social Visit visa (visiting relatives or friends in Myanmar)

(a) 2 application forms (can be photocopied)

(b) 3 passport size photos

(c) Valid passport

(d) Fee (cash or postal order)

(e) Self-addressed stamped envelope for postal applications with sufficient postage (registered post is advised).

(f) Letter of invitation from relatives or friends in Myanmar.

Business visa

(a)-(e) and (f) Letter from sponsoring body, firm or department stating details (reasons) for the applicant's visit and the name of the Myanmar government department, agency or corporation to be contacted; the letter must state the exact nature of the business to be conducted and indicate the financial status of the applicant.

Working days required

Usually 3 days.

Temporary Residence

It is feasible to acquire a stay permit once in Myanmar from the Immigration Department.

Useful travel link
Myanmar Entry Requirements Myanmar travel requirements
Visa Requirements Worldwide check worldwide visa requirements