homeNepal travel guide > Nepal visa - passport
Nepal guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Nepal Visa - Passport
Nepal Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No
Japanese Yes Yes No
 
Passport

Valid passports are required by all apart from nationals of India holding proof of identity and coming from India. (Permissible proofs include Voter’s Identity Card issued by the Election Commission of India or Photo Identity Card issued by the state or central government of India or Temporary Photo ID issued by the Indian Diplomatic Mission in Nepal.)

Note
Children below 10 years of age do not need to produce photo identification.

VISAS

Required by all apart from the following:

(a) Nationals of India.

(b) Transit passengers who continue their trips by the same or the 1st connecting aircraft on the same day provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Types of visa and cost

The following are for UK nationals only; prices for other nationals vary.

Tourist
Single entry £20 (valid for 60 days), multiple-entry £55 (valid for 60 days).

Business
Travellers can make applications on arrival and they need to be approved by the Ministry of Industry.

Note
(a) All can acquire tourist visas on arrival at the airport. 2 passport-size photos are needed.
(b) Business can be conducted on a tourist visa for up to 1 month.

Validity

Visas will be valid for up to 6 months from date of issue and they can be extensible in Nepal at the Department of Immigration, Kathmandu (telephone: 494 273 or 494 337), or the Immigration Office, Pokhara.

The maximum stay within the country is 150 days in any calendar year. For complete details about visa extension which include charges and conditions, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy). See Contact Addresses section.

Application to

Consulate or Consular section at Embassy.

Travellers can obtain visas on arrival from the Immigration authorities at all entry points (with fees payable in US Dollars), providing visitors are in possession of valid travel documents, 2 passport-size photos and the proper fees. Applications for Business visas should be made to the Department of Immigration (see above under Validity for address).

Application requirements

(a) Completed application form.

(b) A passport valid for at least 6 months.

(c) A passport-size photo.

(d) Fee (in cash, postal order or bank draft).

(e) For business visas, a letter from a company stating purpose of visit, accompanying application made direct to Department of Immigration in Nepal (as above).

(f) A stamped addressed envelope in case of applying by post.

Working days required

A minimum of 24 hours in case of applying in person; 2 weeks in case of applying by post.
Useful travel link
NepalTravelRequirements travel requirements for Nepal
VisaRequirementsNepal visa requirements in Nepal
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide