homePhilippines travel guide > Philippines visa - passport
Philippines guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
Philippines listing
All other countries
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Philippines Visa - Passport
Philippines Visa and Passport Information -TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes 1 Yes
Australian Yes 1 Yes
Canadian Yes 1 Yes
USA Yes 1 Yes
Other EU Yes 1 Yes
Japanese Yes 1 Yes
 
Visas

Required by all apart from the following:

1) Foreign tourists and business visitors for stays of less than seven days provided holding passports valid for a minimum of six months and return or onward tickets (excluding nationals of Afghanistan*, Albania, Algeria*, Bangladesh, Belize, Bosnia-Herzegovina, China (PR), CIS, Croatia, Cuba, Egypt, Estonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, India*, Iran*, Iraq*, Jordan*, Korea (Dem Rep), Latvia, Lebanon, Libya*, Lithuania, Nauru, Nigeria*, Pakistan*, Sierra Leone, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia, Sri Lanka*, Sudan*, Syria*, Tonga, Vanuatu and Yemen, and holders of Palestinian* passports who do require a visa even if staying less than seven days)
2) Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports, British National Overseas (BNO) passports and holders of Macau-Portuguese and Macau (SAR) passports for stays of up to seven days;
3) Transit passengers who continue their trips to a 3rd country within 72 hours provided holding onward or return documentation (some nationals are required to leave by the same or 1st connecting flight; enquire at Embassy for details).

Note: * Nationals of these countries need to apply for a Temporary Visitor Visa in their country of residence.

Note: (a) Visas are required for tourists staying longer than 21 days.

Types of visa and cost: Temporary Visitor: £22 for a three-month single-entry; £43 for a six-month multiple-entry; £65 for a one-year multiple-entry. Visas are payable by cash or postal order only.

Validity: Single-entry (59 days from date of issue); Multiple-entry (between six months and one year from date of issue). Visas normally allow stays of up to 59 days. Extensions are possible at the discretion of the Bureau of Immigration.

Application: Consulates or Consular section at Embassy; see addresses and contacts section.

Requirements:
(1) An application form.
(2) A passport-size photo with signature on the back.
(3) Passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay.
(4) Proof of means of support during stay, either by bank statement or letter of employment.
(5) Fee in cash or postal order only.
(6) If applying by post, a registered, stamped, self-addressed envelope is required and the application should be signed by a notary or commissioner of oaths.
(7) Onward or return tickets.
(8) Business travellers also require a letter from the sponsoring Filipino company or from their employer, stating the purpose of the visit.

* Application for a non-immigrant visa should be made in person.

Working days required: Two. Visas can be collected between 4.00 pm and 5.00 pm.

Passports

Passports need to be valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond intended length of stay are required by all except holders of a Hong Kong (SAR) or Taiwan Certificate of Identity.

Note:
(1) Holders of Certificates of Identity do require visas.
(2) All children of Filipino nationality must hold individual passports.
(3) Children of other nationalities up to the age of 15 and not accompanied by a parent are only permitted entry if they secure a visa based on an approved Waiver Exclusion Ground (WEG) granted by the Bureau of Immigration. Applicants should apply at the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) at least two weeks in advance.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide