homeSingpaore travel guide > Singapore visa - passport
Singapore guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
 
Singapore Visa - Passport
Singapore Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes 1 Yes
Australian Yes 1 Yes
Canadian Yes 1 Yes
USA Yes 1 Yes
Other EU Yes 1 Yes
Japanese Yes 1 Yes
 
Note

(a) Women 24 weeks pregnant or more must obtain a doctor's letter confirming that it is safe for them to travel and a Social Visit Pass for pregnant women prior to arrival; enquire at the High Commission or Embassy.

(b) Harsh penalties are imposed for possession of narcotics; the death penalty is enforced for those convicted of trafficking in heroin or morphine.

(c) Regulations are subject to change without notice, therefore all visitors are advised to check with the High Commission or Embassy before departing.

Passports  

Passport valid for at minimum 6 months beyond date of departure required.

Visas


Only required by the following:

(a) Nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China (PR), CIS, Egypt, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Myanmar, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Vietnam, Yemen and holders of Palestinian Authority passports;

(b) Individuals holding Refugee Travel Documents issued by Middle Eastern countries;

(c) Those with Hong Kong Document of Identity cards and holders of a Macau SAR Travel Permit.

All countries listed in (a), apart from China (PR), Cambodia, CIS, India, Laos, Macau (SAR), Myanmar and Vietnam, must have a letter from a local sponsor (Singapore registered company, citizen or permanent resident) assuming responsibility for the visitor’s stay.

All other nationals require a Social Visit Pass, which is issued on arrival (at the discretion of the Immigration Officer) as long as the travellers holding a passport valid for 6 months beyond departure date, confirmed onward or return travel documents, and enough funds to cover expenses for the duration of stay.

For nationals with British and Irish passports, the maximum stay is 30 days, while the maximum stay of 14 days is for other nationals. Travellers holding a Social Visit Pass are not allowed to work in Singapore.

For visits longer than 3 months, applications must be made for a Long Term Social Visit Pass, for which a local sponsor (such as a Singapore national or organisation) is mandatory. An extension is 90 days maximum per year. To obtain an extension, contact the immigration authorities in Singapore. The price of the extension is at the immigration officer’s discretion.

Types of visa and cost

Visa, Social Visit Pass (short-or long-term; S$20), Student Pass, Professional Visit Pass, and Transit.

Application packs containing instructions and visa costs at the time of application can be obtained from the High Commission (see Contact section).

Validity

As above. Visitors may request an extension by applying to:

The Department of Immigration & Emigration, 23 Station Road, Singapore 3 (tel: (1) 259 7513; fax: (1) 259 7511).

An extension is issued at the discretion of the authorities who must be convinced that the applicant has a minimum of US$30 per day for the stay and possess an onward or return ticket for travel.

Application to

Consulate (or Consular section at High Commission or Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements

Social Visit Pass

(a) Valid passport and photocopies of information pages.
(b) Valid travel documents as well as an onward or return ticket.
(c) Sufficient funds.
(d) 2 passport-size photos.
(e) 2 completed application forms.
(f) Yellow fever vaccination certificate if travelling through or arriving from an endemic zone within 6 days of arriving in Singapore.
(g) Local sponsor’s ID card.

Student Pass

(a) Valid passport.
(b) Valid travel documents as well as an onward or return ticket.
(c) Sufficient funds.
(d) 2 passport-size photos.
(e) Form or letter from college/university in Singapore.
(f) 3 completed application forms.
(g) Yellow fever vaccination certificate if travelling through or arriving from an endemic zone within 6 days of arriving in Singapore.
(h) Local sponsor’s ID card, with photocopy, except for those in Institutes of Higher Learning.
(i) Birth certificate.
(j) Certified copies of highest educational certificates and results.

Professional Visit Pass

(a) Valid travel documents (photocopy of passport will do).
(b) 1 passport-size photo.
(c) A letter from sponsoring company.
(d) 2 completed application forms.
(f) Yellow fever vaccination certificate if travelling through or arriving from an endemic zone within 6 days of arriving in Singapore.

Visa

(a) Valid passport.
(b) 2 completed application forms.
(c) 2 passport-size photos.
(d) 2 copies of letter explaining purpose for visit.
(e) 2 copies of a letter from local sponsor in Singapore.
(f) Yellow fever vaccination certificate if travelling through or arriving from an endemic zone within 6 days of arriving in Singapore.

Note

(a) For procedure for nationals who require visas for business etc, contact Consulate (or Consular section of High Commission or Embassy).
(b) Requirements sometimes vary, especially depending on nationality and travellers should check with the Consulate before applying.

Working days required

Between 4 days - 4 weeks. It is recommended to allow plenty of time.

Temporary residence

Apply to Consulate (or Consular section of High Commission or Embassy), who will transfer the application to the authorities in Singapore.
Useful travel link
Passport/Visa Requirements passport and visa requirements for Singapore
Visa Requirements-Singapore information about visa requirements
 
 
O
O
O
O
New Majestic Hotel Singapore - click here
O
O
O
O