homeSri Lanka travel guide > Sri Lanka visa - passport
Sri Lanka guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
 
Sri Lanka Visa - Passport
Sri Lanka Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Visa Return Ticket
British Yes 1 Yes
Australian Yes 1 Yes
Canadian Yes 1 Yes
USA Yes 1 Yes
Other EU Yes 1 Yes
Japanese Yes 1 Yes
 
Passport

 Passport valid for at least 6 months from date of entry required by all.

Visas

Required by all apart from nationals of the countries mentioned below, who will be issued visas free of charge for a period of 30 days on arrival at Colombo Airport (for tourist visits only):

(a) Nationals of Albania, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, China (PR, including Hong Kong), Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malaysia, Maldives, Montenegro, Nepal, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, The Sri Lanka, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Serbia & Montenegro, Singapore, Slovenia, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey and United Arab Emirates;

(b) All nationals of CIS countries.

Note: All business travellers need a visa.

Types of visa and costs:

Tourist & Business: £38 for up to 3 months; fee is for UK nationals.

Fees are varied according to nationality; contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contacts section.

Travellers can officially ask for extension of their stay by applying to:

The Department of Immigration & Emigration
23 Station Road, Colombo 3
Telephone: (1) 259 7513; fax: (1) 259 7511.

Issued at the discretion of the authorities who must be satisfied that the applicant has at least US$30 per day for the duration and holds an onward or return ticket for travel.

Apply to:
Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contacts section.

Application requirements

(1) Valid passport.

(2) Application form.

(3) 2 passport-size photos signed on the back by applicant.

(4) Visa fee, payable by cash or postal order.

(5) Self-addressed stamped envelope, necessary for returning passport by registered post.

(6) Proof of enough funds for duration of trip.

(7) Return or onward ticket. Business: (1)-(7)

(8) A letter from the establishments or organization suggesting the issue of visa and giving information of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, enough funds and information of the party, if available in Sri Lanka, with whom the business is to be conducted, including a letter from that company or organization in Sri Lanka.

Working days required:

At least 3 days to complete all the necessary formalities.

Temporary residence

Enquire at Embassy or High Commission.
Useful travel link
Passport/Visa Requirements passport-visa requirements for Sri Lanka
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide