homeTaiwan travel guide > Taiwan visa - passport
Taiwan guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Taiwan Visa - Passport
Taiwan Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes 1 Yes
Australian Yes 1 Yes
Canadian Yes 1 Yes
USA Yes 1 Yes
Other EU Yes 1 Yes
Japanese Yes 1 Yes
 
Restricted entry and transit

Nationals of China (PR) are currently not permitted to go in Taiwan unless on business.

Passport

Passport valid for at least 6 months is required by all.

Visa

Visas are required by all aside from the following, provided they have no criminal record, have a confirmed return air ticket or an air ticket and visa for next destination, and seat reservation for departure:

a) nationals of countries referred to in the chart above (apart from nationals of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Poland, Slovak Republic and Slovenia who do require a visa), and nationals of Brunei, Costa Rica, Iceland, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Singapore and Switzerland for stays of up to 30 days (this period cannot be extended).

Note

a) Nationals of Hungary, Czech Republic and Poland are accepted to apply for a Landing visa on arrival at CKS International Airport or Kaohsiung International Airport, on condition that they are holding tickets for an onward destination, and have no criminal record. The Landing visa is valid for 30 days and can't be extendible. They are required to provide a passport-size photograph of themselves with a completed application form and pay a fee of NT$1,200, plus a handling fee of NT$800. Nationals from countries who have a reciprocal agreement with Taiwan may get this visa without any charge.

b) Passengers arriving at Kaohsiung International Airport as well as those arriving from China (PR), can probably apply for a temporary entry permit at the Kaohsiung Station Aviation Police Bureau. They must convert the permit into a visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or at Kaohsiung Office within 3 days. Those who fail to do so will be fined.

c) Nationals that hold British National (overseas), Hong Kong (SAR) or Macau (SAR) passports, if being born in Hong Kong or Macau or if having just visited Taiwan, may acquire a visa on arrival, valid up to 14 days.

d) Passengers arriving at CKS International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office at CKS International Airport, Bureau of Consular Affairs or at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Types of visa and cost

• Single-entry: £25.

• Multiple-entry: £50.

• Landing: NT$1,200, plus NT$800 handling fee

Multiple-entry visas are issued for business visits only and require a document from employer concerning purpose of visit.

Validity

• Single-entry visitor: up to 3 months; up to 2 extensions of 60 days. Each may be granted by local police stations for certain applicants, if they have stayed in Taiwan for an initial period of at least 60 days and documents have been submitted that provide evidence for the necessity of an extension. These visas are valid for 3 months from date of issue.

• Multiple-entry visitor: 6 months from date of issue.

• Landing: 30 days. A visa is not required for tourists who continue their journey by the same or connecting aircraft within the same day, provided holding confirmed onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation and provided not departing from the transit lounge.

Note

Travellers wishing to stay in Taiwan for more than 3 months are required to take an AIDS test. If the test is positive, they are required to leave the country immediately.

Application and enquiries

Visa section of Taipei Representative Office (see Contactssection).

Application requirements

a) One completed application form.

b) 2 passport-size photos.

c) Passport valid for at least 6 months.

d) Documents stating purpose of visit, or up-to-date bank statement, or letter from a sponsor in Taiwan (if appropriate).

e) Fee payable in cash, Company cheque, by postal order or bank draft.

f) One registered, stamped addressed envelope is required for a postal application.

g) Confirmed return air ticket and visa for next destination and confirmed seat reservation.

h) Cholera and yellow fever vaccinations are required if arriving from an infected area.

Working days required

1 day required for completing all the necessary procedures. However, some visa applications can probably be delayed. Applicants who have paid rush handling fees may collect their visas at 4.30 pm within the same day.

Temporary residence

Those wishing to stay in Taiwan for more than 6 months should apply for a Resident visa. Contact the Taipei Representative Office for additional information (see Contacts section).
Useful travel link
Passport/Visa Requirements Info from the Ireland department of justice