homeThailand travel guide > Thailand visa - passport
Thailand guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
 
Thailand Visa - Passport
Thailand Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Needed? Visa Needed? Return Ticket Needed?
Australian Yes No Yes
British Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
Japanese Yes No Yes
Other EU Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
 
Restricted entry

Nationals of Afghanistan will be refused entry.

Note

Passports which are issued by the Palestinian government are currently accepted when applying for a visa but more documents may be needed by the national, which include a confirmed letter from employer and a bank statement.

Passports

Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond intended length of stay required by all except: holders of a Hong Kong (SAR) certificate of identity bearing a Thai visa issued in Hong Kong, holders of a Singapore certificate of identity with a visa, holders of South African temporary passports, holders of a UN laisser-passer and Macau (SAR) Thailand travel Permits.

Visas

Visas are required by all beside the following nationals for tourist stays of up to 30 days, providing they hold valid passports and confirmed tickets to leave Thailand within 30 days:

(a) nationals of the countries mentioned in the chart above (1. aside from the countries who joined the EU on 1st May 2004 that are nationals of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Poland, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Slovak Republic and Slovenia, who do require a visa even though this is likely to change in the near future);

(b) nationals of Bahrain, Brazil, Brunei, Hong Kong (SAR), Indonesia, Israel, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Malaysia, New Zealand, Qatar, Norway, Peru, The Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Vietnam.

(c) transit passengers who continue their journey within 12 hours and hold onward or return tickets and other documents for a journey and they do not leave the transit lounge.

Note

(a) The following nationals can get an entry visa on arrival at 23 designated immigration checkpoints throughout Thailand (consult nearest Embassy/Consulate for additional information), when holding a confirmed ticket to leave within 15 days, proof of sufficient funds, application form with recent photo, a valid passport and that their visit is for tourist purposes only: Bhutan, China (PR), Cyprus, India, Czech Republic, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Oman, Mauritius, Poland, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia and Ukraine. Each traveller will be charged at around 300 Baht for this service; however, it depends on regular change. Please be advised that there are usually long queues at the immigration checkpoints.

(b) For those wishing to stay more than 15 days must get a visa before they arrival.

Types of visa and cost

 Tourist: £25 (single-entry; valid for 60 days)

 Non-immigrant: £40 (single-entry; valid for 90 days), £90 (multiple-entries)

 Transit (single-entry; valid for 30 days): £15

Prices are likely to be changed.

Note

(a) Transit visas are issued to those who enter Thailand so as to participate in sports activities.

(b) Non-immigration visas are granted for those who travel to perform official duties, work and study (eg conference attendance).

Validity

Visas are normally valid for 90 days or 3 months from the date of issue. Non-immigration visas (multiple-entry only) are valid for up to 12 months or 1 year from date of issue.

Note

For those who have visited Thailand with a tourist or transit visa and wish to extend their stay, have to submit an application form at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok. The exact extension of the stay and change of type of visa is at the discretion of the Immigration Officer. Those having travelled on a non-immigration visa may be allowed an extension of one year (counting from date of entry); apply at the Office of Immigration Bureau. For additional information, contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate.

Apply to

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements

(a) Passport which is valid for 6 months from date of application.

(b) Completed application form.

(c) 2 recent passport-size photos taken within the last 6 months (for non-immigration visas).

(d) Fee (cash or postal order).

(e) Proof of adequate funds to cover stay (40,000 Baht/family or 20,000 Baht/person).

(f) Confirmed ticket. (The ticket must indicate Thailand as a point of transit if applying for a transit visa).

(g) Registered, stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal enquiries. Please be informed that for postal enquiries for nationals of UK must be directed to the Birmingham Consulate.

(h) Valid international health certificate for yellow fever (certain nationals only).

Non-immigration: (a)-(h) and, (i) For a business visit, a letter from the employer in country of origin and from the business partner in Thailand describing the purpose of the visit is needed. Extra documents may also be required, but it is subject to purpose of visit. Such requirements may consist of a birth certificate; marriage certificate or equivalent; and letter of acceptance from educational institution/Ministry of Labor & Social Welfare/company qualified to employ foreign nationals.

Transit: (a)-(h) and, (i) Visa for onward destination in passport or travel document.

(j) Letter of invitation mentioning applicant's participation in sports, if applicable.

Note

(a) Nationals of Algeria, Bangladesh, India, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Nepal, Pakistan, Palestinian Authority passport holders, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic and Yemen must provide more details. They must file an application for extension of stay at their Thai Embassy/Consulate General in place of permanent residence, rather than at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Thailand. For additional information, contact Consulate.

(b) Yellow fever vaccination certificates are needed for those visiting or coming from affected areas. Other vaccinations, such as for Smallpox, may be requested by the Immigration Doctor and compliance is necessary.

(c) Nationals wishing to work in Thailand should make sure that their employer submits form WP3 to the Ministry of Labor & Social Welfare.

Working days required

It will take two days for application in person or around one week including mailing time for application by post.

Note

(a) Visa applications by post are not accepted by the Royal Thai Embassy in London.

(b) Visa application procedures are varied according to nationality.
Useful travel link
Passport/Visa passports-visa requirements in Thailand
Thailand Thailand Ministry of Foreign Affairs web site
 
 
O
O
O
O
Koh Chang Hotel Listing - click here
O
O
O
O