homeVietnam travel guide > Vietnam visa - passport
Vietnam guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Vietnam Visa - Passport
Vietnam Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
UK Yes Yes No
Australia Yes Yes No
Canada Yes Yes No
US Yes Yes No
EU Yes Yes No
Japan Yes Yes No
 
Passport

Passport valid for at least 6 months after arrival date, or 1 month after visa expires required by all.

VISAS

Required by all except:

(a) nationals of Cuba Bulgaria, Korea (Dem Rep) and Romania;
(b) nationals of Thailand and Malaysia for 30 days and of the Philippines for 21 one days;
(c) transit travellers continuing their trip within 72 hours, provided they have onward or return tickets. At present visas can be issued for either individuals or groups

Note:

For security and safety reasons, it's recommended to carry copies of documents instead of originals when in Vietnam.

Types of visa and cost

Tourist: £70 (multiple-entry) £55 (express-service); £43 (single-entry);

Business Single-entry: £40 (1 month).

Business Multiple-entry: £120 (6 months or more) £90 (3 months);. £70 (1 month)

Validity

Tourist visas are valid for 1 month from projected date of arrival. Visas can be extended for an additional month, at extra cost, in the bigger towns.

Application to

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); read Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements

(a) application forms (completed)

(b) One photo (passport size)

(c) Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months)

(d) Fee (non-refundable), payable in cash or cheque. To have your passport returned by post, please include a self addressed stamped envelope.

Business:

(a)-(d), and:

(e) an approval acquired through a Vietnamese sponsor.

Working days required:

Two (Tourist visa express application); Five (Tourist visa).
Useful travel link
Consular Information Sheet Vietnam Consular Info Sheet
Vietnam-Passport/Visa all about passports and visas in Vietnam