homeAustralia travel guide > Australia visa - passpost
Australia guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
 
Australia Visa - Passport
Australia Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes No
Australian Non Applicable Non Applicable Non Applicable
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No
Japanese Yes Yes No
 
Note

Australian visa regulations (including visa application charges) change occasionally.

The information provided below is valid at the time of publication, but visitors should check that this information is still current by visiting the Department of Immigration online or by calling the Australian Immigration and Citizenship 24 hour Information Service (telephone: (09065) 508 900, calls cost £1 per minute).

Passport


A valid passport is required by all visitors.

Visa


Visas are required by all except the following:

1. Nationals of New Zealand

2. Nationals of the following countries, these visitors do not need to obtain a transit visa before travel if they are continuing their journey to a 3rd country within 8 hours of arriving in Australia:
 
    Fiji
  Liechtenstein
  Iceland
  Luxembourg
  Marshall Islands
  Papua New Guinea
  Solomon Islands
  South Africa
  Thailand
  Tonga
  Korea (Republic)
  Belgium
  Canada
  Malta
  Malaysia
  Sweden
  Zimbabwe
  United Kingdom (and its colonies)
  Indonesia
  Japan
  Taiwan (if issued by the authorities in Taiwan)
  Hong Kong (SAR or BNO passport holders)
  Andorra
  Denmark
  France
  Portugal
  Spain
  Switzerland
  United States of America
  Vatican City
  Tuvalu
  Norway
  New Zealand
  Ireland
  Kiribati
  Finland
  The Netherlands
  Nauru
  Monaco
  Germany
  Austria
  Brunei
  Greece
  Vanuatu
  Singapore
  Mexico
  Argentina
  Samoa
  Micronesia (Federated States of)
  San Marino
  Italy
  The Philippines
  Italy
 
 
Note

Not all airports stay open all night, travellers should check with the airline.


Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visas


The ETA is an electronically stored authority for travel to Australia that allows people from certain countries (see below) to visit Australia for up to 3 months for tourism, short term business or elective study purposes. An ETA is invisible and consequently will not show up in your passport.

ETA's (Visitor and Businesses, Short Validity ETA's only) may, for some nationals, be obtained online from the main Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (DIMIA)
or from over 10,000 travel agents and airline offices throughout the United Kingdom.

Note: The Australian High Commission in London does not offer an automatic ETA service.

Nationals of the following countries are entitled for an ETA:
 
    Ireland
  Monaco
  San Marino
  * Taiwan
  Luxembourg
  United Kingdom
  Portugal
  Sweden
  Vatican City
  * British Overseas Territories
  Andorra
  Canada
  France
  Hong Kong (SAR)
  Liechtenstein
  Switzerland
  Korea (Rep)
  Malta
  Brunei
  Denmark
  Germany
  Iceland
  Austria
  Belgium
  Finland
  The Netherlands
  Japan
  Italy
  Singapore
  Malaysia
  Spain
  USA
  Greece
  Norway
 
* Holders of these passports can only be processed for an ETA by external service providers if applying in and resident in, their passport country.

Types of ETA and cost

A short term Tourist Visit or Business Visit is Free of charge. A long term Business Visit is £25.

Note: A service fee of A $ 20 is charged when applying for an ETA through the DIMIA ETA website. Some travel agents and airlines issuing ETA's also charge a processing fee.


Validity of ETA's

Tourist Visit ETA's are valid for 12 months from date of issue (or until the passport expires, which ever comes first) and permit multiple entries into Australia for a stay of up to 3 months on each visit.

Short term Business Visit ETA's are valid for 12 months from date of issue (or until the passport expires, which ever comes first) for a single entry of up to 3 months.

Long term Business Visit ETA's are valid for 10 years (or the life of the passport) and permit multiple entries for a stay of up to 3 months for each visit.

The cost of other types of visa

Visitors not entitled for an ETA, or seeking a longer stay than an ETA offers, may apply for Tourist Visit (Non ETA) and Temporary Business Short stay and Temporary Business Long stay (Non ETA) visas.

Tourist Visit and Business Short stay visas cost £25.

Business Long stay visas cost £70.

Validity of non ETA visas

For non ETA visas, the validity varies according to the type of visa, the validity of the passport and the purpose of the trip. The validity will be assured on the visa label in your passport.

Application to

ETA: Authorised airlines or travel agents, by telephone or, in some cases, online through Australian Visas Ltd.

Non ETA: Australian Embassies, High Commissions and Consulates, please see Addresses - Contacts section.

There is a new Tourist Short Stay visa available online for passport holders of Cyprus, Lithuania, Kuwait, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Poland, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Slovenia and the United Arab Emirates
.

Application requirements


ETA:

1. Valid passport.

2. Fee (if applicable).

3. Completed application form giving details of expiry date and passport number, airline, names of travellers etc (if applying by post).

Tourist Visitor (Non ETA):

1. Completed application form. Application forms for tourist and business visitor visas can be downloaded from the Department of Immigration.

2. An A4 stamped, self addressed, registered envelope for return of passport.

3. Valid passport with 2 unused visa pages.

4. A Fee (payable by credit card, cheque or postal order and made out to the Australian High Commission).

5. 1 or more recent passport photos as required.

6. Tourists over the age of 70 require a medical certificate.

Business Visitor (Non ETA): numbers 1 to 5 and, 6 Applicant must provide proof of sponsorship and business interest. Business visa forms are also available from Australian Outlook (Address: 3 Buckhurst Road, Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex TN40 1QF, UK)

Note

1. Prior to lodging an application, visitors should confirm the current visa fees at www.immi.gov.au.

2. All travellers to Australia, except Australian citizens and permanent residents, must meet health and character requirements.

3. All travellers, including minors who are traveling on a parent’s passport, require their own visa or ETA.

Working days required

ETA: When issued through DIMIA’s ETA website, or through travel agents or airline offices, ETA's are usually processed and valid immediately or within 3 working days.

Non ETA: 24 hours to 3 weeks. Processing may take even longer in busy periods.

Temporary residence


Applicants for temporary residence, working holidays and long stay business visits to Australia should contact DIMIA online or the High Commission online