homeBahrain travel guide > Bahrain visa - passport
Bahrain guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Bahrain Visa - Passport
Bahrain Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes A No
Australian Yes A No
Canadian Yes A No
USA Yes A No
Other EU Yes A No
Japanese Yes A No
 
Restricted Entry

Holders of Israeli passports may have restricted entry.

Passports

A passport valid for at least 6 months from date of departure is required by all except nationals of Qatar, Oman, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates holding a valid national ID card.

Visa

Visas are required by all except nationals of Oman, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates.

Transit passengers who continue their trip by the 1st connecting flight, present confirmed tickets and necessary travel documents and have remained within the transit area are not required to carry a visa.

Note

The following countries may get visas on arrival at Bahrain International Airport or King Fahad Causeway holding valid passports and possibly return/onward tickets for tourist or business stays of up to 2 weeks.

Andorra
Canada
Iceland
Singapore
United States of America
The Vatican City
San Marino
New Zealand
Australia
Liechtenstein
Brunei
Norway
Switzerland
Malaysia
Hong Kong
Japan
Monaco
Nationals of EU countries (except nationals of Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Latvia, Hungary, Estonia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia)

Visa fee is about US $13. For those working for a media company (for example a newspaper or TV company), a special invitation from the Bahrain authorities is required.

The cost of different types of visa

Single entry Tourist 2 week: £20 (renewable for 2 further weeks once in Bahrain, at the General Directorate of Immigration and Passports, Manama)

Multiple entry Business 4 week: £40 (only applicable to British, Canadian and United States nationals)

Conversions for the cost of visas:

£ 10 : US $18
£ 20 : US $36
£ 30 : US $55
£ 40 : US $73
£ 50 : US $91
£ 60 : US $109
£ 70 : US $127
£ 80 : US $146
£ 90 : US $164
£ 100 : US $182
£ 110 : US $200
£ 120 : US $218
£ 130 : US $236
£ 140 : US $255
£ 150 : US $273

Validity

Tourist: 3 months from issued date.

Business: 5 years.

Application to

Consulate (or Consular Section at Embassy), please see Addresses - Contact section.

Note

(1) No Objection Certificates are available through several hotels, travel agencies and other organisations licensed to carry out tourist activities in Bahrain.

Organised groups will normally be charged at BD 5 per person (about US $13). Non British students should acquire and confirm an NOC from a Bahraini resident (Relative, friend or hotel spokesperson) and also present a letter from university stating the student status to accompany it.

Long-term business visas ought to be prepared by Bahraini employers.

(2) Some travellers are currently able to apply for an electronic visa in Bahrain via the website. This has the added benefit of being 24 hour and enabling secure online credit payment and numerous applications, if necessary.

Application requirements

A Visitor must have:

A valid passport.
A passport sized photo.
A completed application form.
Self addressed, registered envelope and a cheque for £3 to cover the return of the passport if applying by post.
Fee (in cash or company cheques only).
No Objection Certificate obtained by agent in Bahrain from the Ministry of Interior (this only applies to certain nationals)

Tourist:

All of which a visitor must have and a letter stating the purpose and length of the visit, and the applicant's responsibility for all travel expenses.

Business:

All of which a visitor must have and a company letter which states the purpose and duration of of the visit and the applicant's responsibility for all travel expenses.

Working days required

2 working days may be required.