homeBelgium travel guide > Belgium visa - passport
Belgium guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Belgium Visa - Passport
Belgium Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes No
Australian No Yes Yes
Canadian No Yes Yes
USA No Yes Yes
Other EU No 1/2/3 No
Japanese No Yes Yes
Belgium is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Since March 1995, a 'borderless' region known as the Schengen area has been declared covering the following states:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

Schengen countries now issue standard Schengen visas, and nationals holding visas issued by one of the Schengen countries are, in principle, permitted to travel freely within the borders of all 15. However, since Schengen states are still free to decide their own visa requirements, entry regulations may vary and nationals not requiring a visa for one Schengen country may require one for other Schengen countries. This has various practical implications and for example, travellers may be refused entry to a Schengen country for which they do not require a visa if holding onward tickets to a country for which they do require a visa. Travellers should check with the authorities of the country they intend to visit as to whether they require a visa to enter. If visiting more than 1 Schengen country, the traveller should apply for the Schengen visa to the Embassy/Consulate of the first or main country to be visited.

There are 3 types of Schengen visa: Airport Transit, Transit and Short-stay visas. For stays of over 3 months, a long-stay visa will be required, and will be valid only in the country of issue.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for at least 3 months after the last day of the intended visit required by all except:

a. 1. nationals of EU countries with a valid national ID card (except for nationals of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Sweden and the UK, who always require a valid passport)

b. nationals of Andorra, Liechtenstein, Monaco, San Marino and Switzerland, in possession of a national ID card.

c. 2. nationals of Andorra, Austria, France, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Portugal, San Marino, Spain and Sweden with passports expired up to five years previously

d. 3. nationals of Germany with a passport expired up to 1 year previously.

VISAS

Required by all except the following for stays of no more than 3 months within a 6-month period:

a. nationals referred to in the chart and under passport exemptions above

b. nationals of Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, holders of British National Overseas passports and 'look-alike' passport holders of British Overseas Territories (except Gibraltar), plus British Indian Ocean Territory, Henderson Islands, Pitcairn, Ducie & Oeno and the St Helen Islands and dependencies, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, Singapore, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela

c. nationals remaining within the airport on transit, except for the following nationals, who always require an Airport Transit visa:

Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, India, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Sri Lanka, Syrian Arab Republic and Turkey, if not possessing a valid residence permit for the EU member states or Andorra, Canada, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland or the USA.

Types of visa and cost

A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for tourist, business and private visits. All visas cost :

Short Stay £26 for up to 90 days or £38 for long stay.

Cost of Visa Conversion Table:

£10   US$18
£20   US$36
£50   US$91
£100 US$182
£150 US$273

Note

Spouses and children (under 18) of EU nationals receive their visas free of charge. The original marriage certificate, the spouse’s passport and the birth certificate(s) for the child(ren) must be produced.

Validity

Short-stay

Valid for 6 months from date of issue for stays of a maximum 30 or 90 days per entry.

Transit

valid for a maximum of 5 days per entry, including the day of arrival. Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.

Schengen collective visas are also available for group visits, subject to rules and regulations.

Application

Consulate see the Contact Addresses section. The consulate operates an appointment system and all applicants must make an appointment before attending the visa section (telephone number: (09065) 540 777, for those who reside in the London area). Travellers visiting just 1 Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country and travellers visiting more than 1 Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first and to which they require a visa.

Application requirements

a. Passport or official travel documents valid for at least 3 months after proposed stay with blank pages to affix visa stamp.

b. Completed application form.

c. One passport-size photo.

d. Proof of sufficient funds to cover stay and to cover return to country of origin/transit to onwards country, plus funds to cover any possible medical expenses. This includes access to at least €38 per day if residing with an individual in Belgium, or €50 per day if staying in a hotel. If applying with a guarantor, the guarantor must have a minimum net income. More details from the Embassy.

e. Valid travel insurance, with a minimum cover of €30,000.

f. Proof of purpose of stay such as a letter of invitation from a host in Belgium, a return ticket or hotel booking.

g. Letter from employer or from solicitor or bank manager if self-employed. If a student, letter from school or college confirming attendance.

h. Stamped, self-addressed registered envelope for postal applications. If visiting friends or family in Belgium, sponsorship from person in Belgium must be submitted along with business letter, providing evidence of sponsor's income, and certified at the Town Hall at which sponsor is registered.

i. Fee payable by postal order only, or cash if in person.

j. Return ticket(s) to country of residence for some nationalities.

k. Documents substantiating the purpose and circumstances of the proposed visit.

For Business visa all of the above plus

l. Invitation letter from overseas business associate

Note

Nationals may identify a Belgian national or alien residing or established legally, and for a long period, in Belgium, as guarantor for subsistence and medical and or travel costs incurred, if national cannot guarantee their own ability to do so. The person acting as guarantor does not necessarily have to be the person who invites the national. If the national chooses to be covered by an undertaking of responsibility, the national must, within 6 months of the undertaking being legalised, report to the Belgian diplomat or Consular authorities. This rule also applies to nationals exempt from a visa requirement but wishing to gain access to the Schengen states on the basis of an undertaking of responsibility. Information from the nearest Consular section for a list of documents to be submitted that are necessary to legalise any undertaking of responsibility.

Working days required:

48 hours to 8 weeks, depending on nationality and resident status, and whether applying by post or in person. Certain nationals must apply in person (contact Consulate or Consular section at Embassy for details). Visa processing can, on some occasions, take up to 3 months.

Temporary residence: Anyone wishing to take up temporary residence should make a special application to the Belgian Embassy.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide