homeCzech Republic travel guide > Czech Republic visa - passport
Czech Republic guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Czech Republic Visa - Passport
Czech Republic Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Visa Return Ticket
British Yes No/1 No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes No/2 No
Other EU Yes No/2 No
Japanese Yes No/2 No
 
Passport

Passports must be valid for at least 270 days from issue date of visa for visas up to 90 days, and valid for at least 455 days for visas over 90 days.

VISA

Visa are required by all except for the following:

a) Nationals of the UK for up to 6 months and for short business trips, and the Slovak Republic for is long as necessary.

b) Nationals of EU countries (except UK, see above; includes nationals of French Overseas Territories for stays of between 30 and 90 days) and Andorra, Argentina, Chile, Croatia, Costa Rica, Estonia, Hong Kong (SAR), Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Poland, Norway, San Marino, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA and Vatican City for up to 90 days;

c) Nationals of Bulgaria, Romania, Cyprus and Singapore for up to 30 days

d) Transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours and not leaving the airport, holding onward tickets and relevant travel documentation. Transit visas are always required for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Ethiopia, Eritrea, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka and Syrian Arab Republic.

Note

a) Travellers with visas must register with the police within 3 working days of arrival.

Types of visa and cost

Single entry, Multiple-entry, Single-transit and Double-transit. Prices vary according to the nationality.

All types of visa cost £30 for Australian nationals; Canadian £32 (single-entry and single-entry transit) and £65 (multiple-entry).

For British, EU and USA citizens, single-entry visas £17 and multiple-entry visas £65, for periods of stay not over 90 days.

There are no visa fees for nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Cyprus, Ecuador, Pakistan, Japan, Seychelles and South Africa, or for children under 15 years of age.

Validity

Single and Multiple entry visas are valid for 6 months from date of issue for a visit of a specified period not exceeding 90 days.

Transit visas are valid for 6 months from date of issue for a visit of a specified period not exceeding 5 days.

Application and enquiries

Consulate (or Consular section at the Embassy); see Contact Addresses section for details. Please note that some nationals must apply in person for a visa. Check with the Embassy for further details.

Application requirements

a) Completed application form. (original not a photocopy)

b) One recent passport-size photo per form.

c) Passport valid for at least 270 days from date of issue of visa, with at least one blank page and a photocopy of the data page.

d) Visa fee (payable in cash, by banker’s draft or by postal order only).

e) Proof of sufficient funds (e.g. recent bank statement or letter from host or sponsor).

f) A self-addressed envelope pre-paid for special delivery should accompany postal applications.

g) Business: (a)-(f) and, (g) Letter from employer or invitation letter from company in the Czech Republic. Student: (a)-(f) and, (g) Letter from school or college confirming that you are a student and confirmation of available accommodation

Working days required

7 days if application is made in person and 14 days if application is made by mail.
Useful travel link
Passport/Visa Requirements Info from the Embassy of the Czech Republic