homeDenmark travel guide > Denmark visa - passport
Denmark guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Denmark Visa - Passport
Denmark Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No/3 1/2 No
Australian No Yes Yes
Canadian No Yes Yes
USA No 2 Yes
Other EU No 1/2 No
Japanese No Yes Yes
Denmark is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Since March 1995, a 'borderless' region known as the Schengen area has been declared covering the following states:

Austria, Denmark, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

Schengen countries now issue standard Schengen visas, and nationals holding visas issued by one of the Schengen countries are, in principle, permitted to travel freely within the borders of all 15. However, since Schengen states are still free to decide their own visa requirements, entry regulations may vary and nationals not requiring a visa for one Schengen country may require one for other Schengen countries. This has various practical implications and for example, travellers may be refused entry to a Schengen country for which they do not require a visa if holding onward tickets to a country for which they do require a visa. Travellers should check with the authorities of the country they intend to visit as to whether they require a visa to enter. If visiting more than 1 Schengen country, the traveller should apply for the Schengen visa to the Embassy/Consulate of the first or main country to be visited.

There are 3 types of Schengen visa: Airport Transit, Transit and Short-stay visas. For stays of over 3 months, a long-stay visa will be required, and will be valid only in the country of issue.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for 3 months after the last day of stay required by all except the following:

a 1. nationals of Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden in possession of identification papers (eg driver’s licence or identity card), provided travelling entirely within Scandinavia

b. 2. nationals of other EU countries holding a valid national ID card and holders of a Gibraltar Identity Card issued to British Citizens or British Dependent Citizens for tourist visits of up to 3 months.

Note

For nationals of European Union countries and the USA, passports need to be valid for duration of stay.

VISAS

Required by all except the following for stays of up to 3 months:

a. nationals of countries referred to in the chart above,

b.nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bermuda (provided holding a British Dependent Territories passport), Bolivia, Brunei, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel, Korea (Republic), Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

c. holders of a UN Laissez-passer.

Note

3. a. Holders of the following also do not require a visa:

‘British Citizen’ passports, including those from the Channel Islands and Isle of Man, with the endorsement ‘Holder has the right of re-admission’ or ‘Holder is entitled to re-admission to the United Kingdom’ or ‘Holder has the right of abode in the United Kingdom’, provided holders of such passports have not stayed outside the UK for more than 2 years (including the expected stay in Denmark),‘British Dependent Territories Citizens’ passports (BDTC) issued to persons with the right of abode in Gibraltar with the endorsement 'Holder is defined as a UK national for Community purposes'; British National Overseas passports (BNO) with permanent residence in Hong Kong are visa exempt for up to 3months.

b. Holders of the following do require a visa:

‘British Protected Persons’ passports endorsed ‘Holder is subject to control under the Immigration Act 1971’.

Airport transit

Passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within the international zone of the Schengen airport, without gaining access to the national territory of the Schengen member state, may not require a transit visa, provided they are holding valid onward or return documentation.

Nationals of the following countries always need a visa to transit through a Danish airport:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India (not required for Indian nationals in possession of a valid visa to an EU or EEA country, USA or Canada), Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka (the above list is subject to changes, please check with the Embassy or Consular section at Embassy). However, if any of these nationals are residents in an EU member state, an EEA country, the USA or Canada, and hold permission to return a minimum of 3 months after transiting Denmark, a visa is not required.

Types of visa and cost

Tourist, Business, Transit, Airport Transit: £23. An additional fee of £11 is payable for applications lodged at Honorary Consulates.

Cost of Visa Conversion Table:

£10 US$18
£30 US$55
£50 US$91
£100 US$182
£120 US$218
£150 US$273

Note

a. Spouses and children of EU and EEA nationals (providing spouse’s passport and the original marriage certificate/proof of joint household are produced), and nationals of some other countries, if related in direct line of ascent or descent to such nationals or their spouses, receive their visas free.

Validity

Validity depends on the type of visa, nationality and purpose of visit. For further information, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy.

Application

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy), see Contact Addresses section. Applications need to be made in person. Travellers visiting just 1 Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country, travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).

Application requirements

a. Passport valid for a minimum of 3 months after expiry of visa, or official travel document valid for at least 6 months, both with a blank page for the visa sticker.

b. One signed and completed application form, containing parental consent for minors (if applicable).

c).One passport-size colour photograph on light background.

d. Fee, payable in cash or cheque with a cheque guarantee card.

e. Proof of purpose of visit and accommodation, eg a letter from relatives or a hotel reservation (e-mails not accepted).

f. Evidence of occupation, eg letter from employer or university or, if unemployed, benefit booklet.

g. Evidence of sufficient funds for duration of stay, eg original, recent bank statement, travellers cheques, credit card statement with credit limit.

h. A prepaid and self-addressed envelope (special delivery) if the visa is to be returned by post.

i. Valid health insurance.

j. Residents of the UK who are returning to the UK after a visit to Denmark are required to hold a residence work permit valid for at least 3 months beyond the validity of the visa (at least 6 months for holders of travel documents).

Business: a. - j. and, k. and the original invitation from the business contact in Denmark.

Note

Some further documents and guarantees may be required for the processing of visas. All applications must initially be made in person at the Embassy/Consulate and by first arranging an appointment through the appointment booking system (for the UK, telephone number: (09065) 540 755). For further information, contact the Schengen information line (for UK, telephone number: (0900) 160 0115).

Working days required:

Applications can take several weeks to be processed (applicants may apply up to 3 months before the start of their trip).

Temporary residence

Persons wishing to stay in Denmark for more than 3 months should make their application in their home country well in advance of their intended date of departure.