homeFrance travel guide > France visa - passport
France guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
France Visa - Passport
France Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes/1 No
Australian No Yes Yes
Canadian No Yes Yes
USA No Yes Yes
Other EU No Yes/1 No
Japanese No Yes Yes
Note

a. France is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Since March 1995, a 'borderless' region known as the Schengen area has been declared covering the following states: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, France, Luxembourg, The France, Norway, Portugal, France and Sweden.

Schengen countries now issue standard Schengen visas, and nationals holding visas issued by one of the Schengen countries are, in principle, permitted to travel freely within the borders of all 15. However, since Schengen states are still free to decide their own visa requirements, entry regulations may vary and nationals not requiring a visa for one Schengen country may require one for other Schengen countries. This has various practical implications and for example, travellers may be refused entry to a Schengen country for which they do not require a visa if holding onward tickets to a country for which they do require a visa.

Travellers should check with the authorities of the country they intend to visit as to whether they require a visa. If visiting more than one Schengen country, the traveller should apply for the Schengen visa to the Embassy/Consulate of the first or main country to be visited.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for at least three months after the last day of the intended visit required by all except:

1. certain nationals of EU countries holding a valid national ID card. Enquire at the nearest Consulate/Embassy for further details.

VISAS

Required by all except the following for a period not exceeding three months:

a. nationals of countries referred to in the chart and under passport exemptions above.

b. nationals of Argentina, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR; blue passport holders only), Iceland, Israel, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, Singapore, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

c. transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

The following nationals always require an airport transit visa when not leaving the airport, unless they are permanent residents in the UK, EU, Andorra, Canada, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland or the USA: Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Bangladesh, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Congo (Rep), Côte D'Ivoire, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Haiti, India, Iran, Iraq, Liberia, Libya, Mali, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic and holders of Palestinian refugee travel documents issued by the Egyptian, Lebanese or Syrian authorities.

Note:

a. Pupils travelling on a school trip may also be exempt from visa regulations if their names are entered on a 'List of Travellers' obtainable from the British Council (telephone number: (0161) 957 7755), for those resident in the UK.

b. Nationals of Bermuda, although visa-exempt when entering France, may still require visas to enter other Schengen countries.

c. Visa-exempt nationals may still be required to produce proofs of financial means of support, hotel bookings or a return ticket to country of residence, either at borders of entry or within the Schengen area.

Types of visa and cost

A uniform Schengen visa, is issued for Short-stay visits (tourist, business and students), Airport transit, Transit and Long-validity (circulation) visits.

Visa application fees must be paid at the time of application. No visa application fee can be refunded, whatever the result of the application.

All Schengen visa applications are now charged at €35, irrespective of the duration of stay requested. The fee remains payable in Pounds Sterling only, approximately £22-26.

Note

a. Prices change with the prevalent exchange rate, so visitors are advised to check the exact price before travelling. Payment is by cash or by credit/debit card (excluding American Express and Diners), and in Pounds Sterling only.

b. Spouses and children of EU nationals can obtain a visa free of charge on presentation of relevant documentation.

Validity

Short-stay visas are valid for a maximum of six months from date of issue for single or multiple entries of maximum 90 days in total.

Transit visas are valid for single or double entries of maximum five days per entry, including the day of arrival.

Long-stay visas are valid for up to three years for a maximum stay of 90 days in every six-month period. Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.

Application to:

All persons wishing to apply must make an appointment by telephone before attending and submitting their documents in person at the consulate. An automated telephone appointment booking service is available. Travellers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country. Travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first.

Application requirements:

a. Passport valid for at least three months longer than validity of the visa with blank pages to affix visa stamp. If British, the British Residence permit must exceed the validity of the requested visa by more than three months. An exception will be made (one month) for those returning permanently to their country on presentation of travel tickets.

b. One completed application form.

c. Two passport-size photos.

d. Evidence of sufficient funds for stay (eg a recent bank statement of less than one month or traveller's cheques; a minimum of £40 per day spent in France is required).

e. Proof of occupation with letter from employer, accountant, school or university (less than one month old), or last three payslips.

f. Return ticket to country of residence, and visa for next destination if required, or confirmed booking from travel agent.

g. Evidence of hotel reservations, a certificate of board and lodging to be obtained by your French host from the local town hall, means of support or proof of official invitation from host or company.

h. Evidence of medical insurance (including repatriation and covering the duration of the requested visa).

i. Fee payable by cash or credit/debit card.

j. For business travellers: a letter of invitation from a French company.

k. For student trips: a letter from school stating dates of trip, address in France and name of persons responsible for student.

Note:

Postal applications are only acceptable for certain nationals; consult the Consulate for further information.

Working days required

24 hours to several weeks, depending on nationality. Six to eight weeks for group visas.

Temporary residence

A Work Permit may have to be obtained in France. For full details, contact the long stay visa section of the Consulate General, see Contact Addresses section.

Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide