homeGermany travel guide > Germany Visa - Passport
Germany guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Germany Visa - Passport
Germany Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes/1 No
Australian No Yes No
Canadian No Yes No
USA No Yes No
Other EU No Yes/1 No
Japanese No Yes No
Note

a. Germany is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Since March 1995, a 'borderless' region known as the Schengen area has been declared covering the following states: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Germany, Luxembourg, The Germany, Norway, Portugal, Germany and Sweden.

Schengen countries now issue standard Schengen visas, and nationals holding visas issued by one of the Schengen countries are, in principle, permitted to travel freely within the borders of all 15. However, since Schengen states are still free to decide their own visa requirements, entry regulations may vary and nationals not requiring a visa for one Schengen country may require one for other Schengen countries. This has various practical implications and for example, travellers may be refused entry to a Schengen country for which they do not require a visa if holding onward tickets to a country for which they do require a visa.

Travellers should check with the authorities of the country they intend to visit as to whether they require a visa. If visiting more than one Schengen country, the traveller should apply for the Schengen visa to the Embassy/Consulate of the first or main country to be visited.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for at least three months after the last day of the intended visit required by all except:

1. EU nationals, and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, holding a valid national ID card.

VISAS

Required by all except the following for a period not exceeding three months:

a. nationals of countries referred to in the chart and under passport exemptions above.

b. nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Israel, Korea (Rep), Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino Singapore, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

c. passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding confirmed onward tickets and travel documents.

However, the following nationals always need a visa even if transiting by the same aircraft*: Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, The Gambia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic and Turkey. Visitors should check with the Embassy.

Note:

a. Pupils travelling on a school trip may also be exempt from visa regulations if their names are entered on a 'List of Travellers' obtainable from the British Council (telephone number: (0161) 957 7755), for those resident in the UK.

b. Nationals of Bermuda, although visa-exempt when entering Germany, may still require visas to enter other Schengen countries.

c. Visa-exempt nationals may still be required to produce proofs of financial means of support, hotel bookings or a return ticket to country of residence, either at borders of entry or within the Schengen area.

Types of visa and cost

Tourist

Single-entry (up to 30 days): £18 (adults),£9 (minors under 18 years), (up to 90 days): £21; £11.

Multiple-entry (up to 90 days): £25,£13. Multiple-entry (for one year up to 90 days): £35,£18.

Transit: £7,£4.

Note

Spouses and children of EU nationals (providing spouse’s passport and the original marriage certificate is produced) and nationals of some other countries receive their visas free of charge (enquire at Embassy for details). Diplomatic missions in the UK and spouses of German nationals may pre-book an appointment by telephoning (020) 7823 2854.

Validity

Short-stay visas are valid for a maximum of six months from date of issue for single or multiple entries of maximum 90 days in total.

Transit visas are valid for single or double entries of maximum five days per entry, including the day of arrival.

Long-stay visas are valid for up to three years for a maximum stay of 90 days in every six-month period. Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.

Application to:

Consulate or Consular section at Embassy. Travellers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country; travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination). All first-time applicants must be made in person. Due to the high volume of visa applications, the Embassy has introduced a number system and only the first 100 applicants are guaranteed to be seen on the same day.

Application requirements:

Visitors

a. Passport with at least 3 months' validity beyond period of visa, with at least one blank page.
b. Application form(s).
c. Colour passport-size photo(s).
d. Proof of health insurance, covering at least £20 per day.
e. Fee (payable in cash only).
f. Formal obligation from host in Germany

Tourist

a. Passport with at least 3 months' validity beyond period of visa, with at least one blank page.
b. Application form(s).
c. Colour passport-size photo(s).
d. Proof of health insurance, covering at least £20 per day.
e. Fee (payable in cash only).
f. Proof of purpose of visit and/or a hotel reservation
g. Proof of adequate means of support during stay (eg bank statement or travellers cheques).
(h) Evidence of occupation, or if studying in Germany, a letter from place of study.

Business

a. Passport with at least 3 months' validity beyond period of visa, with at least one blank page.
b. Application form(s).
c. Colour passport-size photo(s).
d. Proof of health insurance, covering at least £20 per day.
e. Fee (payable in cash only).
f. A letter from employer, or official invitation by fax, from overseas business associate explaining nature and duration of stay, plus guarantee of payment of costs incurred during stay. If self-employed, a letter from a solicitor, accountant, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce.

Note: a. Applicants under 18 years of age must also submit a letter from their parents/guardian authorising the visit and appointing the person who will be responsible for them.

b. If individual has obtained a German Schengen visa from the USA within the 12 months previous to the visa application, the individual may apply for a German Schengen visa this time by post. A self-addressed 'Special Delivery' envelope must be supplied and the visa paid for by postal order.

c. Nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Colombia, Congo (Dem Rep), Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Dem Rep), Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Pakistan, The Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates and Yemen, must, in addition to the required visa documents, supply an extra application form and passport-size photo, a copy of their passport data page and provide the full address (including postcode) of a reference in Germany.

d. Minors under 18 must produce a declaration from both parents authorising their travel and stay in a Schengen country, and appointing the person responsible for the minor's welfare in their absence.

Working days required

For UK residents applying in the UK, visas will normally be issued within 2 days, however, applications from some nationals can take up to 14 days to process.

If the stay is likely to be for more than 3 months, applications should be made at least 10 weeks in advance of the intended date of departure. Visa applications by non-residents have to be referred to the German Embassy in the applicant’s home country, and may take several days or weeks to be issued. Applications by post take up to 8 days, although the process may take longer on occasion.

Temporary residence

Nationals of EU and EFTA countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland) and nationals of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand and the USA may apply for a permit from the local immigration office in Germany, no later than 3 months after entry. For further details on temporary residence in Germany, enquire at the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).

Work permits

EU nationals do not need a visa or work permit to work in Germany. A residence permit must, however, be obtained for stays of over three months (see above). Non-EU nationals must obtain a visa/residence permit before entering Germany. An information sheet, Working and Living in Germany, is obtainable from the German Embassy (see Contact Addresses section).
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide
 
 
O
O
O
O
Cascais Hotel Listing - click here
O
O
O
O