homeGreece travel guide > Greece visa - passport
Greece guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Greece Visa - Passport
Greece Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No No
Australian Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
Other EU 1/2/3 No No
Japanese Yes No Yes
 
Note

Greece is a signatory to the Schengen Agreement (1995). For more details about passport/visa regulations within the Schengen area, see the introductory section, How to Use this Guide.

Restricted entry

(a) Greece refuses admission and transit to holders of passports issued by Bophutatswana, Ciskei, Venda and Transkei; holders of travel documents issued by Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic), unless accompanied by a special visa form; holders of Somalian passports issued or extended after 31 January 1991; Norwegian Fremmedpass or Reisbevis; Ethiopian emergency passports; holders of travel documents issued by the area of Cyprus not controlled by the government of Cyprus; holders of UN laissez-passers; and holders of Turkish travel documents with visas or stamps indicating previous or planned visits to Cyprus.

(b) Some nationals might have to register with the Aliens Department of the nearest police station within 48 hours of arrival. It is advised to contact the nearest Embassy/Consulate to determine whether this is necessary prior to travel.

Passport

Passport valid for at least 3 months after period of intended stay required by all except:

(a) 1. EU/EEA nationals with a valid national ID card and with adequate funds for their length of stay;

(b) 2. Nationals of EU states, Switzerland and Monaco with valid national ID cards;

(c) 3. Nationals of Switzerland and EU countries with passports valid for periods of intended stay.

Visa

Required by all except the following:

(a) nationals of the countries referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 90 days;

(b) nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Brunei, Bulgaria, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR) (blue and red passport holders), Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Romania, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela for stays of up to 90 days;

(c) those continuing their journey to a third country within 48 hours, provided holding tickets with reserved seats and other documents for their onward journey, except: nationals of Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iraq, India, Iran, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Somalia, Syrian Arab Republic and Turkey, who always need a visa, even if transiting by the same aircraft.

Types of visa and cost

A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for tourist, business and private visits. There are three types of Schengen visa. Transit, Short-stay and Airport Transit: £22.50. Prices depend on exchange rates. Contact the Consulate/Consular section at Embassy for further details.

Cost of Visa Conversion Table

£10 US$18
£20 US$36
£30 US$55
£40 US$73
£50 US$91
£60 US$109
£70 US$127
£80 US$146
£90 US$164
£100 US$182
£110 US$200
£120 US$218
£130 US$236
£140 US$255
£150 US$273

Note

Children and spouses of EU nationals (providing spouse’s passport and the original marriage certificate, or child's original birth certificate (with certified translation into English, if applicable), are produced), and nationals of some other countries, receive their visas free of charge (enquire at Embassy for details). Minors under 18 years should be accompanied by both parents, or else, a letter from both parents or legal guardians is needed, authorising the minor to travel and stay in Greece, appointing a person responsible for the minor during stay (authenticated by man of law or consular officer of applicant's nationality), parents’ passports, birth certificate of the minor and proof of legal guardianship enclosed.

Validity

Depends on nationality.

Application and enquiries

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Travellers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country; travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will be visiting first (if they have no main destination).

Application requirements

(a) Passport or travel document valid for at least three months after expiry date of visa, with blank pages to affix visa, showing valid Residence Permit.

(b) Completed application form (signed by legal guardian in case of minors).

(c) Two recent passport-size photos.

(d) Fee (payable in cash or postal order only).

(e) Onward or return ticket (necessary for transit and airport transit visas, which also require a visa for onward country to be submitted, if applicable) or proof of booking/itinerary from travel agent. If visiting relatives or friends, a letter duly certified by a police station in Greece must be submitted.

(f) Proof of adequate funds to cover stay (bank statement or travellers cheques).

(g) Proof of reason for visit; a letter of reference from employer detailing wages, and letter of invitation from Greek company for business trips; a letter from school for school trip. If self-employed, a letter from a solicitor or an accountant is required.

(h) Photocopy and original of proof of travel insurance to cover intended stay in Greece.

(i) Transport documentation, eg confirmed ferry booking, air ticket or, if driving, registration document, proof of legal ownership of vehicle and insurance certificate.

(j) Those who claim visas in the UK and live more than 200 miles from London do not have to collect their visas personally at the London Embassy but may supply a Special Delivery self-addressed envelope instead.

Note

Applications can be made in person only. Appointments should be made through the automated booking service for those residing in the UK and in the vicinity of London (tel: (09065) 540 744). A limited number of visas are issued each day on a first-come, first-served basis. All documents must be submitted both in their original form and with their photocopies.

Working days required

At least 3 weeks.

Note

Nationals from the following countries should allow several weeks from the date of appointment for the processing of their application: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Bahrain, Belarus, Burundi, China (PR), Colombia, Egypt, Georgia, Guinea, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea (Dem Rep), Kuwait, Moldova, Oman, Palestinian Authority passport holders, Pakistan, Taiwan (China), Lebanon, Libya, The Philippines, Qatar, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syrian Arab Republic, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.

Temporary residence

Apply to the Aliens Department in Athens.

Important note

Persons arriving and departing from Greece on a charter flight risk having the return portion of their ticket invalidated by the authorities if, at any time during their stay, they leave Greece and remain overnight or longer in another country.