homeIceland travel guide > Iceland visa - passport
Iceland guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
 
Iceland Visa - Passport
Iceland Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British (A) No No
Australian Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
Other EU (A) No No
Japanese Yes No Yes
 
Note

Iceland is a participant to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Passport

A passport valid for at least 3 months beyond length of stay is required by all except (A) EU / EEA nationals (EU + Liechtenstein, Norway) and Swiss nationals holding a valid national ID card.

Please note that EU and EEA nationals are only required to produce evidence of their EU / EEA nationality and identity in order to be allowed in to any EU / EEA Member State. This evidence can take the form of a valid national passport or national identity card, either is acceptable. Possession of a return ticket, any length of validity on their document, adequate funds for the length of their proposed visit should not be imposed.

Visa

Visas are required by all except the following for stays of up to 3 months:

Nationals of countries referred to in the chart above.

Nationals of El Salvador, Paraguay, Norway, Brazil, Andorra, Honduras, Israel, Argentina, Bolivia, British Overseas Territories, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Monaco, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Hong Kong (SAR), Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

Nationals of the following countries require an airport transit visa (holders of travel documents issued by these countries are also subject to such requests): Iraq, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka.

These nationals do not require an airport transit visa if they hold a valid residence permit for an EU or EEA country, Monaco, Japan, Andorra, Canada, San Marino, Switzerland and the United States of America.

An airport visa is not required by nationals of India in possession of a valid visa to an EU or EEA country, United States of America or Canada.

The cost of different types of visa

Airport transit (single, double or multiple entry): £7.

Short stays up to 30 days: £15.

Short stays up to 90 days: £20 plus £3 for additional entries.

Multiple entry valid for 1 year: £33.

Multiple entry valid for 5 years: £33 plus £20 for each additional year.

Group visas for transit or airport transit visas: £7 plus £1 per person (5 to 50 people).

Group short stay valid for 30 days: £20 plus £1 per person.

Group short stay valid for 30 days for additional entries, for 5 to 50 people: £20 plus £2 per person. An additional fee of £11 is payable for applications lodged at Honorary Consulates.

Please note that visas are issued free of charge to spouses of EU or EEA nationals, or persons related in direct line of ascent or descent to such nationals or their spouses, if they are supported by the national in question and if they have legal residence in the United Kingdom. Relevant documentation must be produced in such cases, including an original marriage certificate, the passport of the EU citizen and the EU citizen’s residence permit and evidence of an EEA residence permit in the United Kingdom, plus proof of joint household. Further documentation may be requested in addition to this.

Validity

Up to 3 months, for extensions, please apply to the Immigration authority in Iceland.

Application to

Royal Danish Embassy, please see our Denmark section. Applications cannot be made by post. Appointments must be made in advance by calling (09065) 540 755 (automatic, 24 hour). Travellers visiting just 1 Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country, travellers visiting more than 1 Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter 1st (if they have no main destination).

Application requirements

A Visitor must have:
    Fee, payable by cash or cheque (which is non refundable).
  Evidence of sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay, such as    traveller's cheques, bank statements or credit card statements    (with a credit limit).
  A completed visa application form.
  1 colour passport size photo on a light background.
  Proof of means of transport.
  Proof of purpose of visit and accommodation such as a hotel    reservation or a letter of invitation from relatives.
  Valid passport or travel document, if appropriate, with a blank    page to affix the visa.
  A pre paid self addressed envelope for registered post, if you    would like your visa to be sent to your home address.
  Evidence of occupation / student status, for example an original    letter from an employer or solicitor, if unemployed, a social    benefit booklet, if a student, an original letter from the    appropriate school / university.
  Suitable health insurance.
Business:
    All of which a visitor must have and a letter of invitation from a    business contact in Iceland stating the nature and duration of    stay, type of visa and accommodation.
Please note, in some cases, additional documents and guarantees may be required.

Working days required

The working days required vary according to nationality, it may take several weeks.

Temporary residence

Please enquire at Embassy of the Republic of Iceland.

Contact Details

Embassy of Iceland in the United Kingdom

Address: 2A Hans Street, London SW1X 0JE, UK

Telephone: (020) 7259 3999 or (0906) 554 0755 (for visa appointments via the Danish embassy).

Website address: www.iceland.org/uk

Opening hours: Monday to Friday from 9.30 am to 4.00 pm.

Embassy of Iceland in the United States of America

Address: 1156 15th Street, NW, Suite 1200, Washington, DC 20005-1704, USA

Telephone: (202) 265 6653.

Website address: www.iceland.org/us