homeNetherlands travel guide > Netherlands visa - passport
Netherlands guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Netherlands Visa - Passport
Netherlands Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes No
Australian No Yes No
Canadian No Yes No
USA No Yes No
Other EU No/2 1 No
Japanese No Yes No
Note

a. Netherlands is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Since March 1995, a 'borderless' region known as the Schengen area has been declared covering the following states: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Netherlands, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Netherlands and Sweden.

Schengen countries now issue standard Schengen visas, and nationals holding visas issued by one of the Schengen countries are, in principle, permitted to travel freely within the borders of all 15. However, since Schengen states are still free to decide their own visa requirements, entry regulations may vary and nationals not requiring a visa for one Schengen country may require one for other Schengen countries. This has various practical implications and for example, travellers may be refused entry to a Schengen country for which they do not require a visa if holding onward tickets to a country for which they do require a visa.

Travellers should check with the authorities of the country they intend to visit as to whether they require a visa. If visiting more than one Schengen country, the traveller should apply for the Schengen visa to the Embassy/Consulate of the first or main country to be visited.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for at least three months after the last day of the intended visit required by all except:

1. certain nationals of EU countries holding a valid national ID card. Enquire at the nearest Consulate/Embassy for further details.

VISAS

Required by all except the following for stays of up to three months:

a. nationals referred to in the chart and under passport exemptions above (except 2. nationals of Latvia who do require a visa)

b. nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Venezuela and Vatican City.

c. transit passengers continuing their journey to or from other Schengen countries within 72 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note

Nationals of Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan and the Syrian Arab Republic passing through The Netherlands always require an airport transit visa, unless holding a Residence Permit for the USA or EEA countries, UK or temporary residence permit for Canada and the USA, valid on the departure date from The Netherlands, with a confirmed onward ticket and are not leaving the transit lounge. Transit passengers are advised to check transit regulations with the relevant Embassy or Consulate before travelling.

Types of visa and cost

A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued free of charge for the relevant Schengen member nationals. For tourist, business and private visits. Short-stay, Multiple-entry and Transit visas are available for approximately €35, although prices are subject to change.

All visas are subject to a non-refundable visa handling charge of £25, depending on the type of visa and the exchange rate. The Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) can be contacted for further details.

Note

Spouses and children under 21 years and/or dependents of EU nationals (providing spouse’s passport and the original marriage/birth certificate, mentioning name of parents with certified translation in English for Embassy in London are produced) receive their visas free of charge (enquire at Embassy or Consulate for details).

Nationals of the Dominican Republic, Ghana, India, Nigeria and Pakistan should have their marriage and birth certificates verified and legalised by the relevant Netherlands Embassy or a visa fee will be charged.

Validity

Short-stay visas are valid for up to 6 months from date of issue for single or multiple-entries of maximum 90 days per entry.

Transit visas are valid for single or multiple-entries of maximum five days per entry, including the day of arrival. Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.

Application

Applications should be made in person. Travellers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country and travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination). Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy), see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements

Tourist Visa

a. Passport (valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the visa requested) containing a blank page to affix the visa, or official travel document accepted by Schengen countries. If travelling on a new passport, the old one must also be submitted. A residence permit should be endorsed in your current valid passport and must still be valid on departure from the Schengen area.

b. Completed application form, listing full address and daytime telephone number.
For minors under 18 years, it is necessary to submit approval from both parents or legal guardians, submitting a copy of each parent’s/guardian’s passport.

c. One passport-size photo.

d. Fee, where applicable (cash or postage order only).

e. Travel insurance policy covering medical expenses, including emergency hotel treatment and repatriation, taken out in the UK, and with a minimum cover of €30 per day.

f. Evidence of sufficient funds for period of stay (eg bank statements or travellers cheques amounting to a minimum of £30 per day).

g. Original recent letter of guarantee legalised by town hall from sponsor in The Netherlands with a copy of his/her passport, residence permit and pay slips for the last three months, plus proof of accommodation.

Business

a. Passport (valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the visa requested) containing a blank page to affix the visa, or official travel document accepted by Schengen countries. If travelling on a new passport, the old one must also be submitted. A residence permit should be endorsed in your current valid passport and must still be valid on departure from the Schengen area.

b. Completed application form, listing full address and daytime telephone number.
For minors under 18 years, it is necessary to submit approval from both parents or legal guardians, submitting a copy of each parent’s/guardian’s passport.

c. One passport-size photo.

d. Fee, where applicable (cash or postage order only).

e. Travel insurance policy covering medical expenses, including emergency hotel treatment and repatriation, taken out in the UK, and with a minimum cover of €30 per day.

f. Evidence of sufficient funds for period of stay (eg bank statements or travellers cheques amounting to a minimum of £30 per day).

g. An invitation from a Dutch company confirming duration and purpose of stay, and a recent letter from the applicant’s employer, solicitor, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce, plus last payslip. If unemployed, submit a letter from a solicitor, accountant or Company House. If unemployed, submit Social Security booklet.

Student Visa

a. Passport (valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the visa requested) containing a blank page to affix the visa, or official travel document accepted by Schengen countries. If travelling on a new passport, the old one must also be submitted. A residence permit should be endorsed in your current valid passport and must still be valid on departure from the Schengen area.

b. Completed application form, listing full address and daytime telephone number.
For minors under 18 years, it is necessary to submit approval from both parents or legal guardians, submitting a copy of each parent’s/guardian’s passport.

c. One passport-size photo.

d. Fee, where applicable (cash or postage order only).

e. Travel insurance policy covering medical expenses, including emergency hotel treatment and repatriation, taken out in the UK, and with a minimum cover of €30 per day.

f. Evidence of sufficient funds for period of stay (eg bank statements or travellers cheques amounting to a minimum of £30 per day).

g. A letter from the applicant’s school, college or university.

Note

a. The number of forms and photos required may vary according to the nationality of the applicant.

b. The applicant may also be asked to provide further relevant documentation in certain cases.

c. Applications must be made in person for those residing in the vicinity of London, UK, and appointments to do so must be made in advance by telephoning the automated telephone appointments booking service (telephone number: (09065) 540 720, calls are charged at £1 per minute).

For those married to a Dutch national, it is not necessary to telephone the automated booking service. Those married to Dutch nationals may visit the Embassy in London from 0900 hrs-1100 hrs on any working day, or visit another of the Dutch consulates in the UK. An original marriage certificate and original passport of Dutch spouse must be submitted. Postal applications are not accepted.

Working days required

Normally within 24 hours, but can take up to 3 months for certain nationals. It is essential to apply with plenty of time to spare (3 weeks at the very least).

Temporary residence

Work permit and residence permit required for non-EU nationals. Enquire at Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for further information; see Contact section.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide