homeNew Zealand travel guide > New Zealand visa - passport
New Zealand guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
New Zealand Visa - Passport
New Zealand Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No (A) Yes
Australian Yes No (D) No
Canadian Yes No (C) Yes
USA Yes No (C) Yes
Other EU Yes No (B) Yes
Japanese Yes No (C) Yes
 

Passport

The Passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended period of stay, this applys to all travellers. Some governments are not recognised by New Zealand, citizens in doubt should check with the New Zealand Immigration Service (see contacts section).

Visa

1. (A) Visa are required by all except the countries referred to in the chart above, as well as United States nationals from Swains Island, American Samoa, also nationals of New Zealand Associated Territories (i.e the Cook Islands, Tokelau and Niue. This applys only to stays up to 3 months, although transit visas are required for nationals of the following only holding one way tickets:
  Cook Islands
  Fiji
  Tonga
  Tokelau
  Samoa
  Marshall Islands
  Solomon Islands
  Vanuatu
  Tahiti

2. This refers to the letters (A),(B),(C),(D) from the table above:

(A) Nationals of the United Kingdom and other British passport holders who have verification of the right to live permanently in the UK for visits of up to six months may be granted a visitors permit on arrival;
(c) Nationals of EU countries (except nationals of the UK) for visits of up to three months (Portuguese nationals must have right of residence in Portugal), except nationals of Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovak Republic and Poland, who do require a visa;
(d) Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bahrain, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Hong Kong (SAR or British Nationals Overseas passports), Iceland, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, Oman, Qatar, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, USA (including nationals from American Samoa and Swains Island) and Vatican City for stays of up to three months;
(e) Nationals of Australia who hold a current Australian resident return visa or nationals of New Zealand with a residence permit;
(f) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, providing they hold onward or return documentation and are not leaving the airport (some nationals passing through New Zealand always require a transit visa, even when not leaving the transit lounge of the airport; enquire at the New Zealand Immigration Service for details);
(g) Nationals travelling on a UN laissez-passer for visits of up to three months.

Note

All nationals listed above must have sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay. This may be NZ$1000 for each person for every month or NZ$400 if the accommodation is already paid for. If travelling on a visa as a student, it is sometimes necessary to submit evidence of NZ$10,000 per year or NZ$1,000 per month if staying for less than 36 weeks, as well as submitting an additional form. If national is unable to submit proof of sufficient funds, it is possible to submit guarantee of accommodation and maintenance from a New Zealand citizen/resident who is a friend/relative and is serving as the national’s sponsor.