homeOman travel guide > Oman visa - passport
Oman guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
 
Oman Visa - Passport
Oman Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes (A) Yes
Australian Yes Yes (A) Yes
Canadian Yes Yes (A) Yes
USA Yes Yes (A) Yes
Other EU Yes Yes (A) Yes
Japanese Yes Yes (A) Yes
 
Passport

Passports, valid for at least 6 months are required by all except the following:

1.    Nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates holding national identity cards

2.   Holders of a Macau (SAR) Travel Permit.

Visa

Visas are required by all except nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council States.

(A) Nationals of the following countries may apply for a visa (at a cost of 6 OR for single entry visas and 10 OR for multiple entry visas) on arrival at Oman Seeb International Airport for a maximum stay of 14 days:
    Venezuela
  Switzerland
  New Zealand
  EU nationals (except Cyprus, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta and
   Slovenia)
  Australia
  Bolivia
  Brazil
  Croatia
  Seychelles
  Singapore
  Paraguay
  Surinam
  Thailand
  Ukraine
  USA
  Argentina
  Canada
  Chile
  French Guiana
  Brunei Darussalem
  South Africa
  Uruguay
  Korea (Republic)
  Malaysia
  Maldives
  Ecuador
  Iceland
  Indonesia
  Norway
  Peru
  Japan
Note

1. Any visitor arriving in Oman without a tourist or a sponsored visa will be declined entry. Visitors are not allowed to enter Oman by road unless their visa states such validity and a selected point of entry. A sponsored visa is available from the Royal Oman Police Immigration Department.

2. Travellers who have resided in 1 of the Gulf Cooperation Council countries for at least 1 year and who hold a valid residence permit and labour card may obtain a tourist visa on arrival, provided they meet certain conditions regarding professional status. Please contact Embassy / Consulate for further details.

3. For minors (under 18 years) traveling unaccompanied, a consent letter is necessary from 1 of their parents.

The cost of different types of visa

Cost may differ according to nationality, but generally is as follows for tourist / business / sponsored visas:

Single entry: £12 (generally for all European and Latin American countries, and the United States of America, please enquire at the Embassy / Consulate for specific details as certain countries may also be/not be entitled)

£14 (other countries).

Multiple entry (please see the list of countries eligible for discounted single entry): £20.

Visitors are recommended to contact the embassy. Fees may be paid by cheque if application is made in person.

Conversions for the cost of visas:

£ 10 : US $18
£ 20 : US $36
£ 30 : US $55
£ 40 : US $73
£ 50 : US $91
£ 60 : US $109
£ 70 : US $127
£ 80 : US $146
£ 90 : US $164
£ 100 : US $182
£ 110 : US $200
£ 120 : US $218
£ 130 : US $236
£ 140 : US $255
£ 150 : US $273

Validity

Single entry: 3 months from date of issue with a 1 month stay from date of entry for all European and Latin American countries, plus the United States of America and possible others (enquire at Embassy / Consulate), 1 month from date of issue with a 3 week stay from date of entry for all other countries.

Multiple entry: 12 months from date of issue, although a 2 year multiple-entry visa is also available for United Kingdom and United States of America passport holders, for stays of up to 6 months on each visit. Visas can be extended for the same periods when in Oman (fees payable).

Application to

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy), please see Addresses - Contacts section for details. Applications are referred to Muscat.

Application requirements

A Visitor must have:
    A completed application form (preferably typed) and signed
  A valid passport with a blank page to affix the visa
  The fee, cash not accepted and cheques must be supported
by a    cheque guarantee card from bank.
  Details of travel plans
  Evidence of employment or proof of sufficient funds for period
of stay, for example bank statement or last 2 pay slips.
  A business letter, if applicable, detailing purpose of visit
and requested travel date.
  Self addressed envelope with stamp sufficient to cover cost
of posting passport and other documents if applying by post,
sent by special or recorded delivery.
Note

Passengers who have a new passport, but whose visa is entered in a previous passport, are also required to carry their previous passport. Passports must have spare pages.

Working days required

2 to 5, postal applications can take longer.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide