homePoland travel guide > Poland visa - passport
Poland guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Poland Visa - Passport
Poland Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No No
Australian Yes No No
Canadian Yes No No
USA Yes No No
Other EU Yes No No
Japanese Yes No No
 
Passport

Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of arrival required by all.

Visa

Visas required by all except the following for up to 90 days:

(a) nationals of countries referred to in the chart above;

(b) nationals of Argentina, Andorra, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Hong Kong (SAR), Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

Types of visa and cost

Short-stay: £26 (for single-entry), £34 (for double-entry), £42 (for multiple-entry).

Long-validity (for more than 90 days): £51 (for single-entry), £59 (for double-entry), £68 (for multiple-entry).

Airport Transit Visa: £9.

Transit: £9 (for single-entry), £17 (for double-entry), £26 (for multiple-entry).

Work (for one year maximum, multiple-entry): £94.

Next day service: additional £22.

Payment is non-refundable even if visa is denied. Reduced prices are available for children, students aged under 26 and spouses of polish citizens only.

Validity

Airport Transit: two days.

Transit: five days. Short stay: up to 90 days.

Long validity: over 90 days.

Work: maximum one year.

Application and enquiries

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section for more details.

Application requirements

(a) Passport valid for 3 months after planned departure from Poland with blank page to affix visa.

(b) A completed application form.

(c) One passport size photo.

(d) Evidence of immigration status in the country of residence, endorsed in current or previous passport (if applicable).

(e) Fee-payable by cash or postal order.

Short-stay:

(a)-(e) and,

(f) Confirmation of travel itinerary, accommodation booking or invitation from family or friends in Poland. The invitation must be entered in the register of invitations in a Regional Office.

Long-validity:

(a)–(e) and,

(f) Letter from applicant’s organisation or company and original of a ‘Work Promise’. Self employed persons should produce an invitation from the business partner from Poland. If studying in Poland, an official letter from college or university must be produced.

Transit:

(a)–(e) and,

(f) Visa for country of destination.

(g) Transport documentation, such as an aeroplane or rail ticket.

Note

All visitors must possess adequate funds to cover the cost of their stay.

Working days required

3. For certain passport holders it may take a few weeks. Express visas: 24 hours. Postal applications may take up to 2 weeks (no express service available).

Temporary residence

Apply to Consulate.
Useful travel link
Passport/Visa Information on passport and visa requirements
Poland about passport and visa requirements