homePortugal travel guide > Portugal visa - passport
Portugal guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Portugal Visa - Passport
Portugal Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes 2
Australian No Yes 2
Canadian No Yes 2
USA No 2 2
Other EU No 1 2
Japanese No Yes 2
Portugal is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Since March 1995, a 'borderless' region known as the Schengen area has been declared covering the following states:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

Schengen countries now issue standard Schengen visas, and nationals holding visas issued by one of the Schengen countries are, in principle, permitted to travel freely within the borders of all 15. However, since Schengen states are still free to decide their own visa requirements, entry regulations may vary and nationals not requiring a visa for one Schengen country may require one for other Schengen countries. This has various practical implications and for example, travellers may be refused entry to a Schengen country for which they do not require a visa if holding onward tickets to a country for which they do require a visa. Travellers should check with the authorities of the country they intend to visit as to whether they require a visa to enter. If visiting more than 1 Schengen country, the traveller should apply for the Schengen visa to the Embassy/Consulate of the first or main country to be visited.

There are 3 types of Schengen visa: Airport Transit, Transit and Short-stay visas. For stays of over 3 months, a long-stay visa will be required, and will be valid only in the country of issue.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for at least 3 months beyond intended departure required by all except:

1. EU nationals and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland holding valid national ID cards.

Note

a. Passport validity depends on nationality, for nationals of the UK, the passport must be valid for the duration of the stay in Portugal.

b. 2. A return or onward ticket and funds of €75 plus €40 per day are obligatory for all except nationals of the EU, Iceland and Norway.

VISAS

Required by all except the following for stays of up to 90 days:

a. nationals referred to in the chart and under passport exemptions above.

b. nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, Venezuela and Vatican City.

c. transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport. Nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iraq, Iran, Liberia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia and Sri Lanka always require a transit visa, even when not leaving the airport transit area, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for details.

Types of visa and cost

A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for touristic, private or business visits. There are 3 types of Schengen visa: Short-stay, Transit and Airport Transit. Visa costs are dependent on the tariff charges of the issuing country and prices may vary with exchange rates. Check with your local Embassy for the most up-to-date costs and prices.

Note

A Schengen visa will be issued free of charge to the spouse and children of an EU national, upon presentation of the original marriage or birth certificate with a valid EU passport and for children, original full birth certificates are required.

Validity

Transit visas are valid for single or 2 entries of maximum 5 days, including the day of arrival. Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.

Application to

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) responsible for your place of residence, see Contact Addresses section. Travellers visiting just 1 Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country and travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first.

Application requirements

Tourism

a. Passport or official travel documents accepted by Schengen countries, valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the visa, with blank page for attachment of visa sticker.

b. Application form.

c. One passport-size photo.

d. Proof of purpose of visit in the form of an official letter of invitation from host or a business partner, provisional ticket booking and hotel booking where appropriate.

e Proof of sufficient funds and medical insurance may also be required.

f. Fee

g.For postal applications, a large self-addressed envelope, stamped for registered or recorded delivery.

h. For applicants driving to Portugal, registration document, proof of legal ownership of the vehicle, driving licence and insurance papers. Applicants entering Portugal by land must register with the Police within 3 days of arrival.

Business: a - g and, h Letter from employer or, if self-employed, from solicitor, accountant, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce stating purpose and duration of the visit. This should be faxed to the relevant Consulate at least 48 hours before submitting an application and references may also be required.

Working days required

From a few days to a few weeks.

Temporary residence

Contact the Consulate for further details; see Contact section.
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide