homeRomania travel guide > Romania visa - passport
Romania guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Romania Visa - Passport
Romania Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No Yes
Australian Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
Other EU Yes No Yes
Japanese Yes No Yes
 
Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of six months after return from Romania is requisite by all with at least one blank page.

Visa

Required by all except the following:

(a) 1. nationals mentioned in the chart above for up to 90 days, except nationals of Poland, Czech Republic and Slovak Republic who can stay for up to 30 days; and all nationals of Australia who do require a visa;

(b) nationals of Andorra, Iceland, Costa Rica, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, Republic of Moldova, Norway, Switzerland, San Marino and Venezuela for stays of up to 90 days within six months of date of arrival;

(c) nationals of Uruguay for stays of up to 90 days within 12 months of arrival;

(d) nationals of Bulgaria, Croatia and Singapore for stays of up to 30 days;

(e) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport except for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Ethiopia, Eritrea, Ghana, Iraq, Iran, India, Pakistan, Nigeria, Somalia and Sri Lanka who always require transit visas. <

Note

All other nationals require a visa which must be applied for prior to arrival. There are no visas issued on arrival.

Special requirements

Nationals of the following need an official notarised invite from a company or individual in Romania, which may be faxed by the Embassy to the Romanian Passport General Directorate or any of the Romania County Passport Authorities for approval (allow at least 30 days):

Afghanistan, Angola, Algeria, Albania, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, China (PR), Chad, CIS (except Moldova, Russian Federation and Ukraine), Comoros, Congo (Dem Rep), Congo (Rep), Côte d’Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, The Gambia, Ghana, Georgia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, Korea (Dem Rep), Libya, Liberia, Lebanon, Laos, Madagascar, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mongolia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Peru, The Philippines, Rwanda, São Tomé e Príncipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Surinam, Sudan, the Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Togo, Tanzania, Uganda, Vietnam, Yemen and Zambia (if these nationals are married to Romanian nationals the relevant certificate should be produced).

Types of visa and cost

• Single-entry: £35 (business, conference and family visits or individual tourist).
• Transit: £27 (single-entry); £35 (double-entry).
• Multiple-entry: £60 valid for six months and not renewable.

An additional fee of £7 is charged for each person included in the passport if travelling with the owner.

Cost of Visa Conversion Table

£10 US$18
£20 US$36
£30 US$55
£40 US$73
£50 US$91
£60 US$109
£70 US$127
£80 US$146
£90 US$164
£100 US$182
£110 US$200
£120 US$218
£130 US$236
£140 US$255
£150 US$273

Note

Multiple-entry visas will not be issued to nationals listed under Special Requirements above, even if the purpose of their visit is for business.

Validity

• Single-entry: Six months from date of issue for stays of up to 90 days.
• Multiple-entry: Six months from date of issue for stays of up to 90 days each visit.
• Transit: Five days maximum (for both single- and double-entry).

Application and enquiries

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Applicants for Multiple-entry business visas must apply in their own country.

Application requirements

(a) Passport valid for at least six months after visa expires with a blank page to affix visa stamp.

(b) One completed application form.

(c) Two recent passport-size photos.

(d) Fee (paid in cash or by postal order only).

(e) Postal applications should be accompanied by a registered, self-addressed envelope.

(f) Medical Insurance.

(g) Proof of financial means in amount of $100 per day or the equivalent value in convertible currency for the entire period of time.

Tourist

(a)-(g) and,

(h) Letter from travel agent or a hotel booking in Romania.

Business

(a)-(g) and,

(h) Letter from employer and invitation from company in Romania.

Student

(a)-(g) and,

(h) Evidence of enrolment on course.

Transit

(a)-(g) and,

(h) Ticket for onward travel with visa if required.

Note

All nationals are advised to check with the Romanian Consulate prior to departure to obtain current details of any further documentation which might be required.

Working days required

Visas take up to a maximum of 30 days to be issued, depending on type of visa and nationality. Travellers are advised to apply for a visa at least a month in advance.

Temporary residence

Enquire at Embassy.