homeRussia travel guide > Russia visa - passport
Russia guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Russia Visa - Passport
Russia Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No
Japanese Yes Yes No
 

Passport

Passport valid for 10-years is required by all.

Note

While in the country, visitors must carry ID at all times. Rather than carrying original documents, it is advisable to carry photocopies of passports and visas, which will facilitate replacement should either be stolen.

Visa

Required by all except the following, provided visitors are arriving from their country of origin:

(a) nationals of CIS countries (except nationals of Turkmenistan and Georgia who do require visas);

(b) nationals of Cuba for stays of up to 30 days;

(c) nationals of Mongolia, provided visitors are visiting for purposes of business and holding letter of invitation and return tickets, or travelling as tourists and holding prepaid hotel vouchers;

(d) transit passengers who are continuing journey within 24 hours without leaving the transit area.

Types of visa and cost

 Tourist, Business, Private and Transit: £30, if visa is processed in minimum 8 working days. (Processing within 3 to 5 days costs £60; next-day processing £80; same-day processing £90; processing within 1 hour £120.)

 Multiple-entry: £100, standard 6 working days' processing (same-day processing costs £150).

Cost of Visa Conversion Table

£10 US$18
£20 US$36
£30 US$55
£40 US$73
£50 US$91
£60 US$109
£70 US$127
£80 US$146
£90 US$164
£100 US$182
£110 US$200
£120 US$218
£130 US$236
£140 US$255
£150 US$273

Note

(a) Nationals of some countries may have to pay a consular fee in addition to the visa processing charges. Enquire at the Consulate or the Consular section of Embassy for a list of nationals and prices.

(b) Transit visas required by all except passengers remaining in the transit zone of Moscow Sheremetievo airport for less than 24 hours.

Validity

Depends on purpose of the trip. Transit visas are valid for up to 3 days. Tourist visas are valid for up to 1 month and private visas are valid for up to 90 days.

Application and enquiries

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).

Application requirements

(a) A completed application form.

(b) 1 recent passport-size photo stapled twice to upper-right corner of application form.

(c) Passport valid for at least 6 months after visa expires, with at least one blank page.

(d) Fee, which is payable in cash only or postal orders for postal applications.

(e) Postal applications must be accompanied by a large, pre-paid special delivery and self-addressed envelope.

Tourist

(a)-(e) and,

(f) original tourist voucher (exchange order) issued by an authorised travel company stating the reference number, passenger names, dates of entry and exit, confirmation of payment, full itinerary, places to be visited, means of transportation and confirmation in Russian language. The voucher must be stamped and signed by an authorised person.

(g) A standard tourist confirmation of acceptance issued by Russian tourist company or hotel accredited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Russia, showing tourist reference number given by Russian Foreign Minister and names of applicants, full itinerary and dates of entry and exit.

Private (for visiting relations or friends)

(a)-(e) and,

(f) The official original letter of invitation from Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs.

Business

(a)-(e) and,

(f) Official letter of invitation from company or organisation in the Russian Federation responsible for visit, certified by the local branch of Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs.

(g) An introductory letter from applicant’s company stating the purpose of visit, itinerary, dates of entry and exit, assuming financial responsibility for the visit and stating the companies to be visited.

Transit

(a)-(d) and,

(e) Original as well as copy of confirmed air ticket to and from the Russian Federation.

Multiple-entry

(a)-(e) and,

(f) Original and copy of your confirmed air ticket to and from Russia.

Note

(a) Those who are travelling in groups (coach tours, standard package tours, international competitions and cruises) should submit all documentation to the tour operator making the travel arrangements. For visits to relatives or friends in the CIS, enquire at the Consulate for details of application procedures.

(b) All travellers staying in the Russian Federation for longer than 3 days must register their visas through their hotel or sponsor. Private visitors must register with the local police on arrival. For travel to Tajikistan, your invitation should be confirmed by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.

(c) French nationals should also have their previous 3 months’ bank statements, medical insurance and a copy of their tickets.

(d) German nationals and all other Schengen country nationals must have travel insurance valid in the Russian Federation.

(e) Since the year 2003, every foreign citizen is given a migration card free of charge when they cross the Russian border. They must fill in their personal data, terms, purpose of visit and prospective place of residence and present the card when applying for registration within 3 days of arrival. Migration cards must be handed back upon departure.

Working days required

1 to 12, depending on the type of visa. Postal applications take at least 8 to 12 days to process. Applications for visas may not be made earlier than 3 months before departure.

Exit visas

Exit visas are required by all passengers who wish to leave the country and are normally issued together with the entry visa. If the exit permit has not yet been issued by the representative of the Russian Federation which issued the visa, aliens should obtain it 2 days prior to departure at the latest from the Intourist Service Bureau in their hotel.

Temporary residence

Kindly enquire at Embassy.

Useful travel link
Russia About visa requirements
Visa Information on visa requirements