homeSaudi Arabia travel guide > Saudi Arabia visa - passport
Saudi Arabia guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
 
Saudi Arabia Visa - Passport
Saudi Arabia Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes Yes
Australian Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
USA Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes Yes
Japanese Yes Yes Yes
 
Restricted Entry

  Holders of an Israeli passport or passports with Israeli stamps in them.

  Passengers not complying with Saudi conventions of behavior and    dress sense, including those who appear to be in a state of intoxication, or    who display unsuitable affection (especially between men and women) will    be refused entry (please see the Social Profile section).  

  There are particular regulations concerning pilgrims entering Saudi    Arabia. Please contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for    further information. Members of the Quadyani religious group can be    refused entry when travelling for pilgrimage purposes.

Note

Unaccompanied women must be met at the airport by their sponsor or husband and have established onward reservations as far as their final destination in Saudi Arabia.

If met by a sponsor, it is worth noting that there are limitations on women travelling by car with men who are not related by blood or marriage. However, it is satisfactory for women visiting for business purposes to be accompanied and met at the airport by male business partners.

Further enquiries can be made at the Embassy or Information Centre. Women and under aged children must be accompanied by a Moharram (close male family member).

No foreign traveller who is working as a domestic servant in Saudi Arabia should be transported to Saudi Arabia unless holding a valid non refundable return ticket.

Passports

A passport valid for 6 months at time of entry is required by all except Muslim pilgrims holding Pilgrim Passes, tickets and other documents for their onward or return journey and entering the country via Jeddah or Medina, although adequate evidence of Muslim faith must be provided (for example religious authenticated certificate). All passports must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the estimated stay in Saudi Arabia.

Visas

Visas are required by all except the following:
 
    Nationals of Kuwait, Bahrain, Oman, Qatar and United Arab    Emirates
  Transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or 1st    connecting aircraft within 18 hours, provided holding valid    onward or return documentation, not leaving the airport and    making no further landing in Saudi Arabia (except nationals of    Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger and Nigeria who must always carry a    transit visa)
  Holders of re entry permits and ‘Landing Permits’ issued by the    Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Note

1. The Pilgrim (Ummra) visa can only be obtained through an authorised 'Ummra Agency', selected by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Please check with Embassy for a full list of appointed agents, administrative fees may apply.

2. Transit passengers who stay in the Jeddah Islamic Port, King Abdulaziz International Airport, or Prince Mohammed bin Abdulaziz Airport in Medina for over 24 hours can perform Ummra or visit a Holy Mosque, provided they withhold a signed agreement with 1 of the appointed Ummra agencies.

The cost of different types of visa

Family Visit: £39.

Business: £39, or £96 (for multiple entry).

Work: £10, if paying at Embassy, or SR 1,000 to be paid by employer in Saudi Arabia.

Residency: £10.

Transit: £10.

Pilgrim (Ummra): there is no charge (1 to 3 months for a maximum of 30 days).


Validity

The visa stay period starts from the 1st day of entry into Saudi Arabia within the visa’s valid dates. Ummra visas are valid for 30 days once travelling in Saudi Arabia.

Application to


Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy), please see Addresses - Contact section. Travellers are advised to apply for these well in advance.

Application requirements


A Visitor must have:

Family / Residency:
    1 application form
 
1 passport size photo affixed to application form. Children travelling on parents' passport must have photos affixed on passport and endorsed by appropriate authorities with photos attached on application form. Copies of birth certificate and marriage certificate of all accompanying children and spouses are also necessary .
  Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  Prepaid, self addressed, recorded delivery envelope, if applying by post. If applying by post from Ireland (Republic), enclose a minimum of 9 coupons.
  Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or by banker’s draft only for nationals from Ireland (Republic)).
  Invitation from host or sponsor, with approval from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  Medical report, authenticated by the United Kingdom Foreign Office (for persons over 15 years of age). Applicants from Ireland (Republic) should legalise their medical report at the Irish Foreign Office in Dublin.
  Authorisation from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs, obtained by their sponsor in Saudi Arabia.
 
Business :
    1 application form
 
1 passport size photo affixed to application form. Children travelling on parents' passport must have photos affixed on passport and endorsed by appropriate authorities with photos attached on application form. Copies of birth certificate and marriage certificate of all accompanying children and spouses are also necessary .
  Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  Prepaid, self addressed, recorded delivery envelope, if applying by post. If applying by post from Ireland (Republic), enclose a minimum of 9 coupons.
  Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or by banker’s draft only for nationals from Ireland (Republic)).

  Letter of invitation from Saudi host company authorized by Saudi Chamber of Commerce (original and copy).
  Letter from company or organisation in own country.
 
Work :
    1 application form
 
1 passport size photo affixed to application form. Children travelling on parents' passport must have photos affixed on passport and endorsed by appropriate authorities with photos attached on application form. Copies of birth certificate and marriage certificate of all accompanying children and spouses are also necessary .
  Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  Prepaid, self addressed, recorded delivery envelope, if applying by post. If applying by post from Ireland (Republic), enclose a minimum of 9 coupons.
  Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or by banker’s draft only for nationals from Ireland (Republic)).

  A Letter of introduction from Saudi sponsor and copy of the employment contract.
  Copies of academic qualifications and work experience in the field of job applied for.
  Letter of No Objection if beforehand employed in Saudi Arabia.
  An amount equivalent to SR 50 deposited at the Consulate’s cashier desk.
 
Pilgrim:
    1 application form
 
1 passport size photo affixed to application form. Children travelling on parents' passport must have photos affixed on passport and endorsed by appropriate authorities with photos attached on application form. Copies of birth certificate and marriage certificate of all accompanying children and spouses are also necessary .
  Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  Prepaid, self addressed, recorded delivery envelope, if applying by post. If applying by post from Ireland (Republic), enclose a minimum of 9 coupons.

  Airline ticket with confirmed booking (for both ways). The point of entry and departure must be Jeddah or Medina.
  Meningitis immunisation certificate with validity for more than 3 years and vaccination issued no less than 10 days before travelling. A Yellow Fever certificate may be required if travelling from an infected area.
  I.D card must be worn on wrist band and luggage must be clearly labelled as 'PILGRIM'.
  Letter of approval issued by Saudi Ministry of Hajj, confirming that the authorised United Kingdom travel agent, tour operator and charities, through which the application for Hajj was submitted, have completed the necessary requirements regarding their pilgrims.
  Proof of conversion to Islam may have to be presented.
 
Transit:
    1 application form
 
1 passport size photo affixed to application form. Children travelling on parents' passport must have photos affixed on passport and endorsed by appropriate authorities with photos attached on application form. Copies of birth certificate and marriage certificate of all accompanying children and spouses are also necessary .
  Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  Prepaid, self addressed, recorded delivery envelope, if applying by post. If applying by post from Ireland (Republic), enclose a minimum of 9 coupons.
  Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or by banker’s draft only for nationals from Ireland (Republic)).

  Airline ticket reservation showing proof of leaving Saudi Arabia within 48 hours and visa valid for next destination if appropriate.
Note

1. An Exit Permit is required for most nationals, requiring a passport size photo and must be issued by the Chief of Police (generally processed within 3 days after application).

It is advised to enquire at the nearest Embassy for further information.

2. There are further requirements for Ummra applications, but these must be submitted by the authorized travel agent or tour operator.

Working days required


At least 24 hours. At least 1 week if applying by post. For information on processing time for all other types of visa, please contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).