homeSpain travel guide > Spain visa - passport
Spain guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Spain Visa - Passport
Spain Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Visa Required? Passport Required? Return Ticket Required?
British No Yes Yes
Australian No Yes Yes
Canadian No Yes Yes
USA No Yes Yes
Other EU No 1 Yes
Japanese No Yes Yes2
Note

a) Spain is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement. Since March 1995, a 'borderless' region known as the Schengen area has been declared covering the following states: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Spain, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

Schengen countries now issue standard Schengen visas, and nationals holding visas issued by one of the Schengen countries are, in principle, permitted to travel freely within the borders of all 15. However, since Schengen states are still free to decide their own visa requirements, entry regulations may vary and nationals not requiring a visa for one Schengen country may require one for other Schengen countries. This has various practical implications; for example, travellers may be refused entry to a Schengen country for which they do not require a visa if holding onward tickets to a country for which they do require a visa. Travellers should check with the authorities of the country they intend to visit as to whether they require a visa. If visiting more than one Schengen country, the traveller should apply for the Schengen visa to the Embassy/Consulate of the first or main country to be visited.

There are three types of Schengen visa:

Airport Transit
Transit
Short-stay visas. For stays of over three months, a long-stay visa will be required, and will be valid only in the country of issue.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for at least three months including 90 days beyond the planned stay required by all except the following:

1. nationals of the EU holding valid national ID cards for stays of up to 90 days.

Note: The requested validity and precise requirements of the passport may vary according to nationality and these are subject to change at short notice; please consult nearest Embassy/Consulate for further details.

VISAS

Required by all except the following:

a. nationals of EU countries, Norway, Iceland and Switzerland regardless of purpose and/or length of stay.

b. 2. other nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 90 days.

c. nationals of Andorra, Anguilla, Argentina, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cayman Islands, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Falkland Islands, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Israel, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Montserrat, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, St Helena, San Marino, Singapore, Turks & Caicos Islands, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela for stays of up to 90 days.

d. holders of travel documents issued by the Geneva convention of July 1951, by Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the UK for stays of up to 90 days. Please note that British passports that do not have “European community” on the front page require a visa.

e. crew members of airlines and merchant navy for stays of up to 90 days.

f. nationals of any of the Schengen member states who hold permanent residency are entitled to re-enter the Schengen area without a visa, provided proof of residence and a valid passport are submitted.

g. transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport (except nationals of Afghanistan*, Angola, Bangladesh*, Congo (Dem Rep)*, Cote d’Ivoire, Cuba, Eritrea*, Ethiopia*, Ghana*, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, India, Iran*, Iraq*, Liberia, Mali, Nigeria*, Pakistan*, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia*, Sri Lanka*, Syrian Arab Republic and Togo who always require an airport transit visa if not a permanent resident of Canada, EU countries or the USA; nationals marked * must be permanent residents of Andorra, Canada, Japan, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland or the USA). As the preceding list is liable to change at short notice, visitors are advised to check transit regulations with the relevant Embassy or Consulate before travelling.

As the above list may change at short notice, visitors are advised to check transit regulations with the relevant Consulate or Embassy before travelling.

Types of visa and cost

A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for tourist, business and private visits.

The administration fee for visas ranges from £16.80 to £23.50. This must be paid in advance on presentation of the application and is non refundable. This applies even if the visa is not issued.

There are 3 types of Schengen visa:

• Airport transit and Transit: £6.90

• Short-stay (for tourism, business and study purposes) for up to 30 days: £17.25

• Short-stay (for tourism, business and study purposes) for over 30 days: £24.15

• £34.50 for up to one year (multiple-entry)

Prices are approximate and subject to frequent changes due to currency exchange rates. Visitors are advised to check with the Embassy or Consulate before travelling.

Note

Children and Spouses of EU nationals (providing the spouse’s passport and original marriage certificate is presented), and the nationals of some other countries, receive their visas free of charge (enquire at the relevant Embassy or Consulate for details).

Validity

Short stay (single and multiple entry): valid for 6 months from date of issue for stays of a maximum of 3 months per entry.

Transit (single and multiple entry): valid for 5 days per entry. This category of visa cannot be extended and therefore a new application must be made each time.

Application

Applications should be made to the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy), see the Addressses Contact section in person. Postal applications are not acceptable.

Applications may also be conducted through a travel agency or visa agency that may come in person on behalf of the applicant.

Travellers visiting only one 1 Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country.

Travellers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to either the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main country destination).

Note

Applicants will be seen by appointment only. Please state number of applicants (immediate family only: wife or husband and descendants) when applying for an appointment. If applying for a family, please send photocopies of passports, plus a self-addressed envelope.

Application requirements

Tourist visa

a. Passport must be valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the requested visa, with at least one blank page to affix the visa.

b. Two completed application forms and in the case of minors, the parent or legal guardian may sign.

c. Two passport-size photos (plus three photocopies), preferably stapled to each page of application form, children also require two passport-size photos, to be included in the parent’s passport.

d. Fee, payable by cash or postal order only.

e. Proof of purpose of visit (official letter of invitation, return tickets and hotel confirmation)

f. Proof of suitable accommodation.

g. Evidence of sufficient funds for stay which may be a recent bank statement and photocopies.

h. Formal itinerary, supplied by travel agent or airline.

Business visa

a. Passport must be valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the requested visa, with at least one blank page to affix the visa.

b. Two completed application forms and in the case of minors, the parent or legal guardian may sign.

c. Two passport-size photos (plus three photocopies), preferably stapled to each page of application form, children also require two passport-size photos, to be included in the parent’s passport.

d. Fee, payable by cash or postal order only.

e. Proof of purpose of visit (official letter of invitation, return tickets and hotel confirmation)

f. Proof of suitable accommodation.

g. Evidence of sufficient funds for stay which may be a recent bank statement and photocopies.

h. Formal itinerary, supplied by travel agent or airline.

i. Letter from employer, or accountant, solicitor, bank manager or Chamber of Commerce if self-employed.

j. Written invitation from company or organisation in Spain.

Student visa

a. Passport must be valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the requested visa, with at least one blank page to affix the visa.

b. Two completed application forms and in the case of minors, the parent or legal guardian may sign.

c. Two passport-size photos (plus three photocopies), preferably stapled to each page of application form, children also require two passport-size photos, to be included in the parent’s passport.

d. Fee, payable by cash or postal order only.

e. Proof of purpose of visit (official letter of invitation, return tickets and hotel confirmation)

f. Proof of suitable accommodation.

g. Evidence of sufficient funds for stay which may be a recent bank statement and photocopies.

h. Formal itinerary, supplied by travel agent or airline.

i. Letter from employer, or accountant, solicitor, bank manager or Chamber of Commerce if self-employed.

j Legalised police certificate from country where applicant has lived for five years or more, confirming the absence of a police record, if studying in Spain for longer than six months.

Note:

a. Evidence of medical insurance will be required.

b. Requirements for visas vary according to nationality, passport, travel document used and the purpose and duration of the trip. All documents must be submitted in their original form, plus two photocopies (three for Business visas). For more information, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

c. Minors included in parent's passport must be accompanied by the parent. The child's right to travel on passport will lapse depending on the age stipulated by the Embassy/Consulate in the issuing country.

Working days required

An appointment to apply for a visa will be received by post within 7 days of date of request. The processing time varies and will depend on nationality and personal information. Applications from nationals of the following countries will take two to three weeks, and they should not buy tickets prior to applying for and obtaining a visa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Burundi, China (PR), Colombia, Congo (Dem Rep), Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Dem Rep), Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Pakistan, Palestinian National Authority, The Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, the Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates and Yemen. Once granted, visas may take only one working day to be issued. All applications for all nationalities should be lodged with the Embassy or Consulate several weeks before the intended date of travel.

Temporary residence

Refer enquiries to Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).
Useful travel link
Visa Requirements Worldwide check visa requirements worldwide