homeSweden travel guide > Sweden visa - passport
Sweden guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Sweden Visa - Passport
Sweden Visa and Passport Information -TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No No
Australian Yes No No
Canadian Yes No No
USA Yes No No
Other EU (A) / (B) No No
Japanese Yes No No
 

Note

Sweden is a participant to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

Sweden does not recognise some Somali passports issued after 31st January 1991, it is advised to check with Consulate or Consular section at Embassy for further details.

Passport


Passports, valid for 3 months after departure from Schengen area, are required by all except the following:

  (A) Nationals of EU countries, provided travellers hold a valid national ID card (for stays of up to 3 months)
  (B) Nationals of Iceland, Finland, Denmark and Norway holding travel documents issued for travel between these countries.
  Nationals of Liechtenstein and Switzerland provided travellers hold valid national ID cards (for stays of up to 3 months).

Visa

Visas are required by all except the following:

1. Nationals of the countries referred to in the table and listed under passport exemptions above for stays of up to 3 months.

2. Nationals of:

    Venezuela
  Uruguay
  Switzerland
  Singapore
  San Marino
  Romania
  Paraguay
  Panama
  Nicaragua
  New Zealand
  Monaco
  Mexico
  Malaysia
  Macau (SAR)
  Liechtenstein
  Korea (Rep)
  Israel
  Hong Kong (SAR)
  Honduras
  Guatemala
  El Salvador
  Croatia
  Costa Rica
  Chile
  Bulgaria
  Brunei
  Brazil
  Bolivia
  Argentina
  Andorra
 
for stays of up to 3 months.

3. Travellers progressing their journey, holding tickets with confirmed reservations and required travel documents, arriving and departing from or to a Schengen country and not leaving the transit area.

Note

A transit visa is always required by nationals of the following countries (if holding a visa valid for less than 3 months):
    Sri Lanka
  Somalia
  Pakistan
  Nigeria
  Iraq
  Iran
  India
  Ghana
  Ethiopia
  Eritrea
  Congo (Dem Rep)
  Bangladesh
  Afghanistan
The cost of different types of visa

£24 (the price is subject to change depending on the exchange rate).

A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for business, tourist, and private visits.

Visa fees are not refundable and are payable on submission of the visa application.


Validity

From 30 to 90 days.

Application to

Consulate or Consular section at Embassy, please see our addresses - contacts section.

Travellers who are visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).

Travellers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country.

Application requirements


A Visitor must have:
    A Valid passport with at least one blank page
 
2 recent and passport size photos
  The fee, payable in cash or postal order (only if sent by post)
  A completed and signed application form.
  Proof of occupation or student status
  Proof of purpose of visit (an invitation from a Swedish company,    friend for business visas / private visit visas, or evidence of pre    booked hotel accommodation
  A stamped, registered, self addressed envelope for return of    passport
  Health insurance
  If a minor, written consent from parents
  Some proof of means of support during stay may be required by    some nationals.
Working days required

7 to 60. Applicants are advised to apply at least 30 days before the date of their intended departure.

Temporary residence


Please enquire at the Embassy.
 
 
 
O
O
O
O
Friendship Hotel Hangzhou - click here
O
O
O
O