homeSwitzerland travel guide > Switzerland visa - passport
Switzerland guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Switzerland Visa - Passport
Switzerland Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No No
Australian Yes No No
Canadian Yes No No
USA Yes No No
Other EU 1/2/3/4/5 No No
Japanese Yes No No
 
Passport

Passport valid for 3 months after intended period of stay is required by all except:

(a) Nationals of Austria, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Belgium, Denmark, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden and the UK holding a valid national identity card;

(b) Foreigners holding national Identity Cards issued by the governments of Belgium, Luxembourg or France, provided they are resident in one of these countries.

(c) Nationals of Czech Republic, Hungary (only with valid national identity cards that are green and blue), Slovenia and Slovak Republic with valid national identity cards, only if their stay does not exceed three months;

(d) Nationals of Germany with passports expired for up to 1 year;

(e) Nationals of Liechtenstein who may enter Switzerland without valid identity papers;

(f) Nationals of Latvia with an alien's passport.

Visa

Visas are required by all except the following for stays of up to 3 months:

(a) Nationals of countries referred to in the chart above;

(b) Nationals of countries in South and North/Central America, including nationals of Caribbean island/West Indies states (except nationals of Belize, Bolivia, Dominican Republic, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Haiti and Peru who do need a visa);

(c) Nationals of Andorra, Fiji, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel, Brunei, Bulgaria, Croatia, Kiribati, Korea (Rep), Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tuvalu and Vatican City;

(d) Nationals of Qatar, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan (China, PR), Thailand and United Arab Emirates, if in possession of a valid multiple-entry Schengen visa (valid for all Schengen states);

(e) Holders of a travel document issued to refugees by the European Union with a blue cover and two golden stripes in the top left hand corner and mentioning the agreement of 28 July 1951;

(f) Nationals in direct transit travelling within 48 hours provided they hold all valid documents.

Note

If staying for more than 3 months, or if total length of time spent in Switzerland exceeds 6 months within a 12-month period, a residence permit is required. Visitors holding visas or residence permits must register with the police within 8 days of arrival in Switzerland.

Types of visa and cost

  • Tourist
  • Visitor
  • Business
  • Transit
  • Airport Transit
All visas cost £25 for passengers of over 18 years of age (children aged under 18 included in a parent’s passport are not required to pay a separate visa fee); £12.50 for the unmarried passengers aged under 18 with separate passports. Fees can vary depending on the exchange rates.

Validity

3 months. Transit visas are issued to those who are wishing to pass through Switzerland or continuing on a connecting flight to another country. Holders of transit visas have to continue their journey within 48 hours.

Note

Stateless persons require a transit visa all the time.

Nationals of Somalia and Iraq do not require a transit visa if they hold a residence permit for an EU country, Canada, Iceland, Norway or the USA. Nationals of Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Iran, Lebanon, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka and Turkey do not require a transit visa if they hold a visa or residence permit for an EU country, Canada, Iceland, Norway or the USA.

Application and enquiries

Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy responsible for place of residence; see the Contact Addresses section).

United Kingdom applicants should note that residents of Northern Ireland, Scotland, Cleveland, Cumbria, Cheshire, Derbyshire, Durham, Greater Manchester, Humberside, Isle of Man, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Merseyside, Northumberland, Nottinghamshire, Tyne & Wear and Yorkshire must obtain their visas from the Swiss Consulate General in Manchester (see Contact Addresses section).

Visa applications must be made in person; postal applications will not be accepted.

Application requirements

Tourist

(a) Passport or travel document valid for at least 6 months after intended visit accompanied by valid travel documents. Nationals other than nationals of Ghana should show valid residence and re-entry permits.

(b) A completed application form (available to download and complete prior to arrival from the Embassy of Switzerland website www.swissembassy.org.uk).

(c) A recent passport-size photo (3 for student visas).

(d) Fee, payable in cash only.

(e) Return/onward ticket.

(f) Proof of sufficient funds in the form of a recent bank statement/travellers’ cheques (approximately equivalent to £50 per day: students must submit proof of about £25 per day, provided that they can submit evidence of their student status, such as a student id or letter from their educational institution).

(g) Hotel reservation and/or package tour confirmation.

Transit

(a)-(g) and,

(h) proof of flight with an airline licensed in Switzerland.

(i) Visa(s) for ongoing destination(s).

Visitor

(a)-(f) and,

(g) Invitation letter from Swiss residents sent directly to the Embassy, accompanied by a copy of the Swiss resident’s Swiss Passport or ID card or Swiss Resident Permit. In special cases a declaration of guarantee completed by the applicant and the resident might be required, which must then be endorsed by the Aliens Police of the resident’s canton.

Business

(a)-(g) and,

(h) Proof of existing business connections or an invitation from Swiss company or a business partner sent directly to the relevant Embassy.

Student

(a)-(g) and,

(h) CV, including explanation of intentions of applicant in Switzerland, plus diplomas or school reports and attestation from educational institution in Switzerland, and proof of payment of school fees.

Note

Minors must submit written consent from the parents.

Working days required

Visas may be issued within 24 hours, but travellers are advised to apply at least 1 week prior to departure and no earlier than 3 months before proposed travel. Some applications may need to be referred to the Swiss authorities, which can take 6 to 8 weeks for approval.

Temporary residence

Nationals of most European and some other countries do not require a visa if they intend to take up employment or residence in Switzerland; however, before entering the country they must obtain an Assurance of a Residence Permit from their employer in Switzerland. Students who wish to attend school, college or university for more than 3 months must apply for a Residence Permit well in advance through their local Embassy or Consulate.
 
 
 
O
O
O
O
Basel Hotel Listing - click here
O
O
O
O