homeTurkey travel guide > Turkey visa - passport
Turkey guide
Regions
Traveler café 
Travel directory
 
Last updated : Nov 2009
Turkey Visa - Passport
Turkey Visa and Passport Information - TravelPuppy.com
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes 4 Yes
Australian Yes 4 Yes
Canadian Yes 4 Yes
USA Yes 4 Yes
Other EU 1 2/4/5 Yes
Japanese Yes 3 Yes
 
Passport

Passport which is valid for at least six months from date of arrival in Turkey is required by all, except the following nationals:

1. Greece, Germany, France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, Italy, Malta, The Netherlands, Switzerland and Spain, who can enter with a national ID card (which must have a validity of one year). <

Visa

Required by all except the following:

(a) 2. nationals of EU countries for stays of up to 3 months (except those listed under notes 4 and 5 below in Sticker-type entry visas, and nationals of Slovenia and Guatemala, plus British National Overseas passport holders, who must apply to the Consulate General to obtain a tourist visa a minimum of six weeks prior to departure;

(b) 3. nationals of Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Bulgaria* (see Note below), Chile, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Hong Kong (SAR), Honduras, Iceland, Iran, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Monaco, Malaysia, Morocco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Singapore, San Marino, Switzerland, Tunisia, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Uruguay and Vatican City for stays of up to three months;

(c) Nationals of Bosnia & Herzegovina, Macedonia and Croatia (Former Yugoslav Republic) for stays of up to two months;

(d) Nationals of Costa Rica, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Macau (SAR) for stays of up to one month;

(e) Transit passengers continuing their journey by the same of first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, provided not leaving the airport and in possession of confirmed onward tickets.

Note

(a) Visa exemption for Bulgarians does not apply to those who enter Turkey through certain custom points (contact Consulate for details). Bulgarians should always obtain a visa for transit passages.

(b) Visitors cannot surpass 180 visa-free days in one year.

Sticker-type entry visas

Tourists and business visitors from the following countries do require visas and can obtain a sticker-type entry visa at the point of entry for a fee. Prices are dependent on nationality (for British nationals, the cost is £10 [£36 if obtained prior to arrival], and for US nationals, the cost is US$45):

(a) 4. Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Canada, Estonia, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Jordan, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Moldova, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russian Federation, Serbia & Montenegro, Slovak Republic, Spain, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and the UK and USA for stays not exceeding three months;

(b) Albania for stays not exceeding two months;

(b) 5. Greek Cypriot Administrative Region and Romania for stays not exceeding one month;

(c) Georgia for stays not exceeding 15 days.

Types of visa and cost

Prices vary according to nationality.

Work: £75. Transit (up to three months): £27.
Study: £72.
Tourist (multiple-entry, up to three months): £36.

Some visas must be obtained in advance. Contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.

Validity

Three months.

Note

Travellers intending to stay more than three months in Taiwan will be required to take an AIDS test. If the test is positive, they will be required to leave the country.


Application and enquiries
Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Applicants must now pre-book an appointment with the relevant Consulate.

Application requirements

(a) Valid passport.

(b) One recent passport-size photo.

(c) Application form.

(d) Latest bank statement and photocopy.

(e) Fee (varies for different nationals), payable by postal order, company cheque and cash only.

(f) £5 administrative fee.

(g) Registered, pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope if applying by post.

(h) Sufficient funds (exact amount required varies according to nationality.

Note

Application requirements may vary according to nationality and type of visa sought.

Working days required

Usually three, but depends on nationality of applicant. Some applications may be referred to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Ankara, which may take much longer (minimum six to eight weeks).

Temporary residence

Apply to the Turkish Consulate General (see Contacts section) or to the Turkish Diplomatic Mission in the country of residence.